2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 460 - PUBLIC UTILITIES
Act 295 of 2008 - CLEAN, RENEWABLE, AND EFFICIENT ENERGY ACT (460.1001 - 460.1195)
295-2008-5. - PART 5. NET METERING (460.1171...460.1181)
Section 460.1173 - Statewide net metering program; establishment; order; rules; 1 percent requirement; selection of participating customers; provisions; maintenance of records.
CLEAN, RENEWABLE, AND EFFICIENT ENERGY ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 295 of 2008
460.1173 Statewide net metering program; establishment; order; rules; 1 percent requirement; selection of participating customers; provisions; maintenance of records.
Sec. 173.
(1) The commission shall establish a statewide net metering program by order issued not later than 180 days after the effective date of this act. No later than 180 days after the effective date of this act, the commission shall promulgate rules regarding any time limits on the submission of net metering applications or inspections of net metering equipment and any other matters the commission considers necessary to implement this part. Any rules adopted regarding time limits for approval of parallel operation shall recognize reliability and safety complications including those arising from equipment saturation, use of multiple technologies, and proximity to synchronous motor loads. The program shall apply to all electric utilities and alternative electric suppliers in this state. Except as otherwise provided under this part, customers of any class are eligible to interconnect eligible electric generators with the customer's local electric utility and operate the generators in parallel with the distribution system. The program shall be designed for a period of not less than 10 years and limit each customer to generation capacity designed to meet only the customer's electric needs. The commission may waive the application, interconnection, and installation requirements of this part for customers participating in the net metering program under the commission's March 29, 2005 order in case no. U-14346.
(2) An electric utility or alternative electric supplier is not required to allow for net metering that is greater than 1% of its in-state peak load for the preceding calendar year. The utility or supplier shall notify the commission if its net metering program reaches the 1% requirement under this subsection. The 1% limit under this subsection shall be allocated as follows:
(a) No more than 0.5% for customers with a system capable of generating 20 kilowatts or less.
(b) No more than 0.25% for customers with a system capable of generating more than 20 kilowatts but not more than 150 kilowatts.
(c) No more than 0.25% for customers with a system capable of generating more than 150 kilowatts.
(3) Selection of customers for participation in the net metering program shall be based on the order in which the applications for participation in the net metering program are received by the electric utility or alternative electric supplier.
(4) An electric utility or alternative electric supplier shall not refuse to provide or discontinue electric service to a customer solely for the reason that the customer participates in the net metering program.
(5) The program created under subsection (1) shall include all of the following:
(a) Statewide uniform interconnection requirements for all eligible electric generators. The interconnection requirements shall be designed to protect electric utility workers and equipment and the general public.
(b) Net metering equipment and its installation must meet all current local and state electric and construction code requirements. Any equipment that is certified by a nationally recognized testing laboratory to IEEE 1547.1 testing standards and in compliance with UL 1741 scope 1.1A, effective May 7, 2007, and installed in compliance with this part is considered to be eligible equipment. Within the time provided by the commission in rules promulgated under subsection (1) and consistent with good utility practice, protection of electric utility workers, protection of electric utility equipment, and protection of the general public, an electric utility may study, confirm, and ensure that an eligible electric generator installation at the customer's site meets the IEEE 1547 anti-islanding requirements. Utility testing and approval of the interconnection and execution of a parallel operating agreement must be completed prior to the equipment operating in parallel with the distribution system of the utility.
(c) A uniform application form and process to be used by all electric utilities and alternative electric suppliers in this state. Customers who are served by an alternative electric supplier shall submit a copy of the application to the electric utility for the customer's service area.
(d) Net metering customers with a system capable of generating 20 kilowatts or less qualify for true net metering.
(e) Net metering customers with a system capable of generating more than 20 kilowatts qualify for modified net metering.
(6) Each electric utility and alternative electric supplier shall maintain records of all applications and up-to-date records of all active eligible electric generators located within their service area.
History: 2008, Act 295, Imd. Eff. Oct. 6, 2008
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 295 of 2008 provides: "Enacting section 1. As provided in section 5 of 1846 RS 1, MCL 8.5, this act is severable."