2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 421 - EMPLOYMENT SECURITY
Act 1 of 1936 (Ex. Sess.) - MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT SECURITY ACT (421.1 - 421.75)
Section 421.20a - Benefits paid under protest or appeal; charge to suspense account; transfer to rating account or solvency account.
MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT SECURITY ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 1 of 1936 (Ex. Sess.)
421.20a Benefits paid under protest or appeal; charge to suspense account; transfer to rating account or solvency account.
Sec. 20a.
Benefits paid on or prior to June 30 of any year, under a determination, redetermination or decision which is the subject of timely protest or appeal under this act, on which final disposition has not been made by August 31 of such year, shall be charged to a suspense account within the fund as of the immediately preceding June 30 and credits issued to the appropriate employer's account as of that date. As of the date of final disposition of the protest or appeal, such benefit payments shall be transferred from the suspense account as a charge to the appropriate employer's rating account if the final disposition allows benefits, or otherwise to the solvency account as benefit overpayments.
History: Add. 1971, Act 231, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 1972