2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 400 - SOCIAL SERVICES
Act 280 of 1939 - THE SOCIAL WELFARE ACT (400.1 - 400.122)
280-1939-COUNTY-DEPARTMENT-OF-SOCIAL-SERVICES - COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES (400.45...400.122)
* * *
Act 280 of 1939
400.111a Policy and procedures for implementation and enforcement of state and federal laws; consultation; forms and instructions; “prudent buyer” defined; criteria for selection of providers; notice of change in policy, procedure, form, or instruction; power of director; informal conference; imposition of specific conditions and controls; notice; hearings; examination of claims; imposition of claims review process; books and records of provider; confidentiality; immunity from liability; prohibited payments or recovery for payments; making payments and collecting overpayments; development of specifications; estimated cost and charge information; notice to provider of incorrect payment.
Sec. 111a.
(1) The director, after appropriate consultation with affected providers and the medical care advisory council established pursuant to federal regulations, may establish policies and procedures that he or she considers appropriate, relating to the conditions of participation and requirements for providers established by section 111b and to applicable federal law and regulations, to assure that the implementation and enforcement of state and federal laws are all of the following:
(a) Reasonable, fair, effective, and efficient.
(b) In conformance with law.
(c) In conformance with the state plan for medical assistance adopted pursuant to section 10 and approved by the United States department of health and human services.
(2) The consultation required by this section shall be conducted in accordance with guidelines adopted by the state department pursuant to section 24 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.224.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in section 111i, the director shall develop, after appropriate consultation with affected providers in accordance with guidelines, forms and instructions to be used in administering the program. Forms developed by the director shall be, to the extent administratively feasible, compatible with forms providers are required to file with 1 or more other third party payers or with 1 or more regulatory agencies and, to the extent administratively feasible, shall be designed to facilitate use of a single form to satisfy requirements imposed on providers by more than 1 payer, agency, or other entity. The forms and instructions shall relate, at a minimum, to standards of performance by providers, conditions of participation, methods of review of claims, and administrative requirements and procedures that the director considers reasonable and proper to assure all of the following:
(a) That claims against the program are timely, substantiated, and not false, misleading, or deceptive.
(b) That reimbursement is made for only medically appropriate services.
(c) That reimbursement is made for only covered services.
(d) That reimbursement is not made to those providers whose services, supplies, or equipment cost the program in excess of the reasonable value received.
(e) That the state is a prudent buyer.
(f) That access and availability of services to the medically indigent are reasonable.
(4) As used in subsection (3), “prudent buyer” means a purchaser who does 1 or more of the following:
(a) Buys from only those providers of services, supplies, or equipment to medically indigent individuals whose performance, in terms of quality, quantity, cost, setting, and location is appropriate to the specific needs of those individuals, and who, in the case of providers who receive payment on the basis of costs, comply with the prudent buyer concept of titles XVIII and XIX.
(b) Pays for only those services, supplies, or equipment that are needed or appropriate.
(c) Seeks to economize by minimizing cost.
(5) The director shall select providers to participate in arrangements such as case management, in supervision of services for recipients who misutilize or abuse the medical services program, and in special projects for the delivery of medical services to eligible recipients. Providers shall be selected based upon criteria that may include a comparison of services and related costs with those of the provider's peers and a review of previous participation warnings or sanctions undertaken against the provider or the provider's employer, employees, related business entities, or others who have a relationship to the provider, by the medicaid, medicare, or other health-related programs. The director may consult with the appropriate peer review advisory committees as appointed by the department.
(6) The director shall give notice to each provider of a change in a policy, procedure, form, or instruction established or developed pursuant to this section that affects the provider. For a change that affects 1 or more types of providers, a departmental bulletin or updating insert to a departmental manual mailed 30 days before the effective date of the change shall constitute sufficient notice.
(7) The director may do all of the following:
(a) Enroll in the program for medical assistance only a provider who has entered into an agreement of enrollment required by section 111b(4), and enter into an agreement only with a provider who satisfies the conditions of participation and requirements for a provider established by sections 111b and 111i and the administrative requirements established or developed pursuant to subsections (1), (2), and (3) with the appropriate consultation required by this section.
* * *