2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 37 - CIVIL RIGHTS
Act 220 of 1976 - PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (37.1101 - 37.1607)
220-1976-3 - ARTICLE 3 (37.1301...37.1303)
Section 37.1302 - Prohibited conduct.
PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES CIVIL RIGHTS ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 220 of 1976
37.1302 Prohibited conduct.
Sec. 302.
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of a disability that is unrelated to the individual's ability to utilize and benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations or because of the use by an individual of adaptive devices or aids.
(b) Print, circulate, post, mail, or otherwise cause to be published a statement, advertisement, or sign which indicates that the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service will be refused, withheld from, or denied an individual because of a disability that is unrelated to the individual's ability to utilize and benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations or because of the use by an individual of adaptive devices or aids, or that an individual's patronage of or presence at a place of public accommodation is objectionable, unwelcome, unacceptable, or undesirable because of a disability that is unrelated to the individual's ability to utilize and benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations or because of the use by an individual of adaptive devices or aids.
History: 1976, Act 220, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 20, Imd. Eff. Mar. 12, 1998