2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 30 - CIVILIAN DEFENSE
Act 236 of 1962 - GIFTS OR GRANTS FOR CIVILIAN DEFENSE; TRANSFER OF POWERS AND DUTIES (30.309 - 30.310a)
Section 30.310 - Office of civil defense; abolition and transfer of powers, duties, and functions to state police; records, files, and other property; hearings, orders, rules, and regulations; funds.
GIFTS OR GRANTS FOR CIVILIAN DEFENSE; TRANSFER OF POWERS AND DUTIES (EXCERPT)
Act 236 of 1962
30.310 Office of civil defense; abolition and transfer of powers, duties, and functions to state police; records, files, and other property; hearings, orders, rules, and regulations; funds.
Sec. 10.
All of the powers, duties and functions now vested by law in the Michigan office of civil defense are hereby transferred to and vested in the Michigan state police as of July 1, 1962. The Michigan office of civil defense as a separate department of the executive branch of state government is abolished as of June 30, 1962. The Michigan state police commissioner shall occupy the position of director of civil defense and shall be vested with and have the responsibilities of administering and directing state civil defense operations. He shall cooperate with all regional, county and local offices of civil defense as well as with all police and sheriff departments of the state having duties and functions of civil defense operations. The provisions of Act No. 154 of the Public Acts of 1953, as amended, not inconsistent with the provisions of this section shall remain in full force and effect.
All the records, files and other property, including property entrusted to the state by the federal government, belonging to the Michigan office of civil defense shall be transferred to the Michigan state police and shall be continued as part of the records, files and property of the Michigan state police.
All hearings and proceedings of whatever nature now pending before the Michigan office of civil defense shall not be abated, but shall be transferred to the Michigan state police, without notice to interested parties and shall be conducted in the same manner and determined in accordance with the provisions of laws concerning such hearings and proceedings. All orders, rules and regulations of the Michigan office of civil defense shall continue in effect as though the transfer were not made, and to the extent applicable they shall be binding upon the Michigan state police. The Michigan state police commissioner shall in his discretion have full power and authority to issue orders and promulgate rules and regulations for the purpose of administration and preparation of a plan of civil defense for this state, and shall have full power and authority to amend, alter, vacate or rescind any such orders, rules or regulations now in effect.
All funds, including funds received by the Michigan office of civil defense from the federal government, heretofore allocated and necessary to carry out all the powers, duties and responsibilities of the Michigan office of civil defense are transferred to the Michigan state police. The commissioner of Michigan state police shall charge civil defense funds with all expenses of the Michigan state police which are incurred in the performance of civil defense functions whether incurred by the civil defense division or not. It is the intent of the legislature that civil defense funds be used for all properly chargeable expenses of the Michigan state police, including without limitation, the proportionate share of the costs of operations and communications, traffic and safety, training and personnel and other divisions of the Michigan state police.
History: 1962, Act 236, Imd. Eff. July 17, 1962
Compiler's Notes: Act 154 of 1953, referred to in this section, was repealed by Act 390 of 1976.
Admin Rule: R 30.1 et seq. of the Michigan Administrative Code.