2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 252 - HIGHWAYS
Act 106 of 1972 - HIGHWAY ADVERTISING ACT OF 1972 (252.301 - 252.325)
Section 252.302 - Definitions.
HIGHWAY ADVERTISING ACT OF 1972 (EXCERPT)
Act 106 of 1972
* * *
(f) "Primary highway" means a highway, other than an interstate highway or freeway, officially designated as a part of the primary system as defined in section 131 of title 23 of the United States Code, 23 USC 131, by the department and approved by the appropriate authority of the federal government.
(g) "Main-traveled way" means the traveled way of a highway on which through traffic is carried. The traveled way of each of the separate roadways for traffic in opposite directions is a main-traveled way of a divided highway. It does not include facilities as frontage roads, turning roadways or parking areas.
(h) "Sign" means any outdoor sign, display, device, figure, painting, drawing, message, placard, poster, billboard, or other thing, whether placed individually or on a T-type, V-type, back to back or double-faced display, designed, intended or used to advertise or inform.
(i) "Sign structure" means the assembled components which make up an outdoor advertising display, including, but not limited to, uprights, supports, facings and trim. Such sign structure may contain 1 or 2 signs per facing and may be double-faced, back to back, T-type or V-type.
(j) "Visible" means a sign that has a message that is capable of being seen and read by a person of normal visual acuity when traveling in a motor vehicle.
(k) "Location" means a place where there is located a single, double-faced, back to back, T-type, or V-type sign structure.
(l) "Maintain" means to allow to exist and includes the periodic changing of advertising messages, customary maintenance and repair of signs and sign structures.
(m) "Abandoned sign or sign structure" means a sign or sign structure subject to the provisions of this act, the owner of which has failed to secure a permit, has failed to identify the sign or sign structure or has failed to respond to notice.
(n) "Department" means the state transportation department.
(o) "Adjacent area" means the area measured from the nearest edge of the right of way of an interstate highway, freeway, or primary highway and extending 3,000 feet perpendicularly and then along a line parallel to the right-of-way line.
(p) "Person" means any individual, partnership, private association, or corporation, state, county, city, village, township, charter township, or other public or municipal association or corporation.
(q) "On-premises sign" means a sign advertising activities conducted or maintained on the property on which it is located. The boundary of the property shall be as determined by tax rolls, deed registrations, and apparent land use delineations. When a sign consists principally of brand name or trade name advertising and the product or service advertised is only incidental to the principal activity, or if it brings rental income to the property owner or sign owner, it shall be considered the business of outdoor advertising and not an on-premises sign. Signs on narrow strips of land contiguous to the advertised activity, or signs on easements on adjacent property, when the purpose is clearly to circumvent the intent of this act, shall not be considered on-premises signs.
(r) "Billboard" means a sign separate from a premises erected for the purpose of advertising a product, event, person, or subject not related to the premises on which the sign is located. Off-premises directional signs as permitted in this act shall not be considered billboards for the purposes of this section.
(s) "Secondary highway" means a state secondary road or county primary road.
(t) "Tobacco product" means any tobacco product sold to the general public and includes, but is not limited to, cigarettes, tobacco snuff, and chewing tobacco.
(u) "Religious organization sign" means a sign, not larger than 8 square feet, that gives notice of religious services.
(v) "Service club sign" means a sign, not larger than 8 square feet, that gives notice about nonprofit service clubs or charitable associations.
History: 1972, Act 106, Imd. Eff. Mar. 31, 1972 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 265, Imd. Eff. Oct. 1, 1976 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 533, Eff. Mar. 23, 1999 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 448, Eff. Jan. 1, 2007 ;-- Am. 2009, Act 86, Imd. Eff. Sept. 3, 2009