2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 247 - HIGHWAYS
Act 51 of 1951 - STATE TRUNK LINE HIGHWAY SYSTEM (247.651 - 247.675)
Section 247.662 - Return to county treasurers of amount distributed to county road commissions; manner, purposes, terms, and conditions; statewide purchasing pools; expenditures; definitions; certification concerning average annual debt service requirements for bonds or notes; representation of charter county in certain transactions; expenditure for administrative expenses; conduct of performance audits.
* * *
(b) For the payment of principal and interest upon bonds issued under section 18c, and the payment of contributions of a board of county road commissioners to be made pursuant to contracts entered into under section 18d, which contributions are pledged to the payment of principal and interest on bonds issued after June 30, 1957, under the authorization of section 18c and contracts executed pursuant to its provisions.
(c) For the payment of principal and interest upon loans received pursuant to section 11(7), to the extent other funds have not been made available for that payment.
(9) Beginning November 1, 2008, not to exceed 50% per year of the amount returned to a county for use on the county primary road system may be expended, with or without matching, on the county local road system of that county. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, beginning September 30, 2010, not to exceed 30% per year of the amount returned to a county for use on the county primary road system may be expended, with or without matching, on the county local road system of that county. An additional amount, not to exceed 20% per year of the amount returned to a county for use on the county primary road system, may be expended on the county local road system of that county if there is an emergency or if the county road commission determines that an additional 20% may be expended on the county local road system. The county road commission may attach any conditions to its determination if the determination is for nonemergency purposes, including, but not limited to, a requirement that the additional 20% expended on the county local road system only be used to supplement funds from other sources. Not to exceed 15% per year of the amount returned to a county for expenditure on the county local road system may be used, with or without matching, on the county primary road system of that county, and not to exceed an additional 15% per year of the amount returned to a county for expenditure on the county local road system, may, in case of an emergency or with the approval of the county road commission, be expended, with or without matching, on the county primary road system of that county. An amount returned to a county for and on account of county local roads, under this section, in excess of the total amount paid into the county treasury each year by all of the townships of that county for and on account of the county local roads pursuant to section 14(6) may be transferred to and expended on the county primary road system of that county.
* * *
(20) Not more than 10% per year of all of the funds received by and returned to a county from any source for the purposes of this section may be expended for administrative expenses. A county that expends more than 10% for administrative expenses in a year shall be subject to section 14(5) unless a waiver is granted by the department of treasury. As used in this subsection, "administrative expenses" means those expenses that are not assigned including, but not limited to, specific road construction or preservation projects and are often referred to as general or supportive services. Administrative expenses shall not include net equipment expense, net capital outlay, debt service principal and interest, and payments to other state or local offices which are assigned, but not limited to, specific road construction projects or preservation activities.
(21) In addition to the financial compliance audits required by law, the department of treasury shall conduct performance audits and make investigations of the disposition of all state funds received by county road commissions, county boards of commissioners, or any other county governmental agency acting as the county road authority, for transportation purposes to determine compliance with the terms and conditions of this act. Performance audits shall be conducted according to government auditing standards issued by the United States general accounting office. The department of treasury shall provide 6 months notice to the county road commission or county board of commissioners, as applicable, of the standards to be used for audits performed under this subsection prior to the fiscal year in which the audit is conducted. The department shall notify the county road commission or county board of commissioners of any subsequent changes to the standards. County road commissions or county boards of commissioners, as applicable, shall make available to the department of treasury the pertinent records for the audit.
History: 1951, Act 51, Eff. June 1, 1951 ;-- Am. 1953, Act 86, Imd. Eff. May 18, 1953 ;-- Am. 1956, Act 28, Eff. Aug. 11, 1956 ;-- Am. 1957, Act 262, Eff. July 1, 1957 ;-- Am. 1967, Act 298, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968 ;-- Am. 1967, Ex. Sess., Act 4, Eff. Jan. 1, 1968 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 327, Imd. Eff. Jan. 3, 1973 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 239, Imd. Eff. Sept. 2, 1975 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 41, Imd. Eff. Mar. 16, 1976 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 444, Imd. Eff. Oct. 10, 1978 ;-- Am. 1979, Act 58, Imd. Eff. July 18, 1979 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 438, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 82, Imd. Eff. June 15, 1983 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 104, Imd. Eff. May 8, 1984 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 124, Imd. Eff. July 31, 1985 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 234, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1987 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 224, Imd. Eff. Oct. 15, 1992 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 294, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1993 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 79, Eff. July 28, 1997 ;--
* * *