2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 247 - HIGHWAYS
Act 51 of 1951 - STATE TRUNK LINE HIGHWAY SYSTEM (247.651 - 247.675)
Section 247.651h - Life-cycle cost analysis; "life-cycle cost" defined; use of historical and comparable data from other states.
STATE TRUNK LINE HIGHWAY SYSTEM (EXCERPT)
Act 51 of 1951
247.651h Life-cycle cost analysis; "life-cycle cost" defined; use of historical and comparable data from other states.
Sec. 1h.
(1) The department shall develop and implement a life-cycle cost analysis for each project for which total pavement costs exceed $1,000,000.00 funded in whole, or in part, with state funds. The department shall design and award paving projects utilizing material having the lowest life-cycle cost. All pavement design life shall ensure that state funds are utilized as efficiently as possible.
(2) As used in this section, "life-cycle cost" means the total of the cost of the initial project plus all anticipated costs for subsequent maintenance, repair, or resurfacing over the life of the pavement.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, life-cycle cost shall compare equivalent designs and shall be based upon Michigan's actual historic project maintenance, repair, and resurfacing schedules and costs as recorded by the pavement management system, and shall include estimates of user costs throughout the entire pavement life.
(4) For pavement projects for which there are no Michigan actual historic project maintenance, repair, and resurfacing schedules and costs as recorded by the pavement management system, the department may use actual historical and comparable data for equivalent designs from states with similar climates, soil structures, or vehicle traffic.
History: Add. 1997, Act 79, Eff. July 28, 1997 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 501, Imd. Eff. Jan. 13, 2009
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 501 of 2008 provides:"Enacting section 1. The legislature intends that this amendatory act provide the department with the necessary flexibility to utilize pavement designs which have not been used in Michigan but have been used successfully in other states."
Popular Name: McNitt Act
Popular Name: Michigan Transportation Fund Act