2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 168 - MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW
Act 116 of 1954 - MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (168.1 - 168.992)
116-1954-XXXVI - CHAPTER XXXVI RECALL (168.951...168.976)
Section 168.963 - Sufficiency or insufficiency of recall petition; determination; notice; special election.
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.963 Sufficiency or insufficiency of recall petition; determination; notice; special election.
Sec. 963.
(1) Within 35 days after the filing of the recall petition, the filing official with whom the recall petition is filed shall make an official declaration of the sufficiency or insufficiency of the petition. If the recall petition is determined to be insufficient, the filing official shall notify the person or organization sponsoring the recall of the insufficiency of the petition. It is not necessary to give notification unless the person or organization sponsoring the recall files with the filing official a written notice of sponsorship and a mailing address.
(2) Immediately upon determining that the petition is sufficient, but not later than 35 days after the date of filing of the petition, the county clerk with whom the petition is filed shall call the special election to determine whether the electors will recall the officer whose recall is sought. The election shall be held on the next regular election date that is not less than 95 days after the date the petition is filed.
(3) If a petition is filed under section 959, the filing official with whom the petition is filed shall call the special election. The election shall be held on the next regular election date that is not less than 95 days after the petition is filed.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 66, Imd. Eff. Apr. 2, 1976 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 533, Imd. Eff. Dec. 21, 1978 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 456, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1982 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 220, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 302, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 71, Imd. Eff. July 14, 2005
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 4 of Act 71 of 2005 provides:"Enacting section 4. If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstances is found invalid by a court, the invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act that can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if the remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end this amendatory act is declared to be severable."
Popular Name: Election Code