2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 168 - MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW
Act 116 of 1954 - MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (168.1 - 168.992)
116-1954-XXIII - CHAPTER XXIII REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS (168.491...168.530)
Section 168.523 - Identification of registered elector; presenting official state identification card, operator's or chauffeur's license, or generally recognized picture identification card; execution of application; comparison of signature or other identification; challenge; affidavit; approval, initial, and notation of application; application as poll list; filing application; notations on cards or lists; record of voting participation.
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.523 Identification of registered elector; presenting official state identification card, operator's or chauffeur's license, or generally recognized picture identification card; execution of application; comparison of signature or other identification; challenge; affidavit; approval, initial, and notation of application; application as poll list; filing application; notations on cards or lists; record of voting participation.
Sec. 523.
(1) At each election, before being given a ballot, each registered elector offering to vote shall identify himself or herself by presenting an official state identification card issued to that individual pursuant to Act No. 222 of the Public Acts of 1972, being sections 28.291 to 28.295 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, an operator's or chauffeur's license issued to that individual pursuant to the Michigan vehicle code, Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or other generally recognized picture identification card and by executing an application showing his or her signature or mark and address of residence in the presence of an election official. If an elector's signature contained in the qualified voter file is available in the polling place, the election official shall compare the signature upon the application with the digitized signature provided by the qualified voter file. If an elector's signature is not contained in the qualified voter file, the election official shall process the application in the same manner as applications are processed when a voter registration list is used in the polling place. If voter registration lists are used in the precinct, the election inspector shall determine if the name on the application to vote appears on the voter registration list. If the name appears on the voter registration list, the elector shall provide further identification by giving his or her date of birth or other information stated upon the voter registration list. In precincts using voter registration lists, the date of birth may be required to be placed on the application to vote. If the signature or an item of information does not correspond, the vote of the person shall be challenged, and the same procedure shall be followed as provided in this act for the challenging of an elector. If the person offering to vote has signed the registration card or application by making a mark, the person shall identify himself or herself by giving his or her date of birth, which shall be compared with the date of birth stated upon the registration card or voter registration list, or shall give other identification as may be referred to upon the registration card or voter registration list. If the elector does not have an official state identification card, operator's or chauffeur's license as required in this subsection, or other generally recognized picture identification card, the individual shall sign an affidavit to that effect before an election inspector and be allowed to vote as otherwise provided in this act. However, an elector being allowed to vote without the identification required under this subsection is subject to challenge as provided in section 727.
(2) If, upon a comparison of the signature or other identification as required in subsection (1), it is found that the applicant is entitled to vote, the election officer having charge of the registration list shall approve the application and write his or her initials on the application, after which the number on the ballot issued shall be noted on the application. The application shall serve as 1 of the 2 poll lists required to be kept as a record of a person who has voted. The application shall be filed with the township, city, or village clerk. If voter registration cards are used in the precinct, the date of the election shall be noted by 1 of the election officials upon the precinct registration card of each elector voting at an election. If voter registration lists are used in the precinct, the election official shall clearly indicate upon the list each elector voting at that election. The clerk of a city, village, or township shall maintain a record of voting participation for each registered elector.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1955, Act 271, Imd. Eff. June 30, 1955 ;-- Am. 1961, Act 57, Eff. Sept. 8, 1961 ;-- Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 10, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1963 ;-- Am. 1964, Act 267, Eff. Aug. 28, 1964 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 338, Imd. Eff. July 11, 1978 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 275, Eff. Sept. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 87, Imd. Eff. June 20, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 583, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 71, Eff. Jan. 1, 2007
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 4 of Act 71 of 2005 provides:"Enacting section 4. If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstances is found invalid by a court, the invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act that can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if the remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end this amendatory act is declared to be severable."
Popular Name: Election Code