2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 168 - MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW
Act 116 of 1954 - MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (168.1 - 168.992)
116-1954-XVII - CHAPTER XVII VILLAGE OFFICES (168.381...168.383)
Section 168.381 - Village officers; qualifications, nomination, election, appointment, term, and removal; temporary appointment of trustees for transaction of business; expiration of appointment; filing for office; nominating petitions; election to be held at September primary election.
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.381 Village officers; qualifications, nomination, election, appointment, term, and removal; temporary appointment of trustees for transaction of business; expiration of appointment; filing for office; nominating petitions; election to be held at September primary election.
Sec. 381.
(1) Except as provided in this section and sections 383, 641, 642, and 644g, the qualifications, nomination, election, appointment, term of office, and removal from office of a village officer shall be as determined by the charter provisions governing the village.
(2) If the membership of the village council of a village governed by the general law village act, 1895 PA 3, MCL 61.1 to 74.25, is reduced to less than a quorum of 4 and a special election for the purpose of filling all vacancies in the office of trustee is called under section 13 of chapter II of the general law village act, 1895 PA 3, MCL 62.13, temporary appointments of trustees shall be made as provided in this subsection. The board of county election commissioners of the county in which the largest portion of the population of the village is situated shall make temporary appointment of the number of trustees required to constitute a quorum for the transaction of business by the village council. A trustee appointed under this subsection shall hold the office only until the trustee's successor is elected and qualified. A trustee who is temporarily appointed under this subsection shall not vote on the appointment of himself or herself to an elective or appointive village office.
(3) Notwithstanding another provision of law or charter to the contrary, an appointment to an elective or appointive village office made by a quorum constituted by temporary appointments under this subsection expires upon the election and qualification of trustees under the special election called to fill the vacancies in the office of trustee.
(4) Filing for a village office shall be with the township clerk if the township is conducting the election or if the village is located in more than 1 township with the township in which the largest number of the registered electors of the village reside. Except as provided in subsection (5), nominating petitions for village offices shall be filed with the appropriate township clerk by 4 p.m. on the twelfth Tuesday before the general November election. After a nominating petition is filed for a candidate for a village office, the candidate is not permitted to withdraw unless a written withdrawal notice, signed by the candidate, is filed with the appropriate township clerk not later than 4 p.m. of the third day after the last day for filing the nominating petition.
(5) If a village council adopts a resolution in compliance with section 642(7) to hold its regular election at the September primary election, the nominating petitions for village offices to be filled at the September primary election shall be filed as provided in this subsection. Until January 1, 2006, nominating petitions shall be filed with the village clerk by 4 p.m. on the eighth Tuesday before the September primary election. On and after January 1, 2006, nominating petitions shall be filed with the village clerk by 4 p.m. on the twelfth Tuesday before the September primary election. After a nominating petition is filed for a candidate for a village office, the candidate is not permitted to withdraw unless a written withdrawal notice, signed by the candidate, is filed with the village clerk not later than 4 p.m. of the third day after the last day for filing the nominating petition.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 60, Imd. Eff. Apr. 1, 1980 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 505, Eff. Mar. 30, 1983 ;-- Am. 1991, Act 16, Imd. Eff. May 1, 1991 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 302, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 290, Imd. Eff. July 23, 2004 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 71, Imd. Eff. July 14, 2005 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 122, Imd. Eff. Apr. 14, 2006
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 4 of Act 71 of 2005 provides:"Enacting section 4. If any portion of this amendatory act or the application of this amendatory act to any person or circumstances is found invalid by a court, the invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of this amendatory act that can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, if the remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end this amendatory act is declared to be severable."
Popular Name: Election Code