2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 168 - MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW
Act 116 of 1954 - MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (168.1 - 168.992)
116-1954-IX - CHAPTER IX STATE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (168.161...168.180)
Section 168.163 - Candidates for state senator or representative; nominating petitions; signatures; form; filing; filing fee in lieu of nominating petition; deposit of fee; refund of deposit.
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.163 Candidates for state senator or representative; nominating petitions; signatures; form; filing; filing fee in lieu of nominating petition; deposit of fee; refund of deposit.
Sec. 163.
(1) To obtain the printing of the name of a person as a candidate for nomination by a political party for the office of state senator or representative under a particular party heading upon the official primary ballots in the various election precincts of a district, there shall be filed nominating petitions signed by a number of qualified and registered electors residing in the district as determined under section 544f. If the district comprises more than 1 county, the nominating petitions shall be filed with the secretary of state. If the district comprises 1 county or less, the nominating petitions shall be filed with the county clerk of that county. Nominating petitions shall be in the form prescribed in section 544c. The secretary of state and the various county clerks shall receive nominating petitions for filing in accordance with this act up to 4 p.m. of the twelfth Tuesday preceding the August primary.
(2) In lieu of filing a nominating petition, a filing fee of $100.00 may be paid to the county clerk or, for a candidate in a district comprising more than 1 county, to the secretary of state. Payment of the fee and certification of the name of the candidate paying the fee shall be governed by the same provisions as in the case of nominating petitions. The fee shall be deposited in the general fund of the county and shall be refunded to candidates who are nominated and to an equal number of candidates who receive the next highest number of votes in the primary election. If 2 or more candidates tie in having the lowest number of votes allowing a refund, the sum of $100.00 shall be divided among them. A refund of a deposit shall not be made to a candidate who withdraws as a candidate.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1957, Act 125, Eff. Sept. 27, 1957 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 3, 1976 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 7, Imd. Eff. Feb. 12, 1990 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 583, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 218, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000
Popular Name: Election Code