2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 168 - MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW
Act 116 of 1954 - MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (168.1 - 168.992)
116-1954-I - CHAPTER I DEFINITIONS (168.1...168.18)
Section 168.11 - “Residence” defined.
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.11 “Residence” defined.
Sec. 11.
(1) “Residence”, as used in this act, for registration and voting purposes means that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects and has a regular place of lodging. If a person has more than 1 residence, or if a wife has a residence separate from that of the husband, that place at which the person resides the greater part of the time shall be his or her official residence for the purposes of this act. This section shall not be construed to affect existing judicial interpretation of the term residence.
(2) An elector shall not be deemed to have gained or lost a residence by reason of being employed in the service of the United States or of this state, while engaged in the navigation of the waters of this state or of the United States or of the high seas, while a student at an institution of learning, while kept at any state facility or hospital at public expense, or while confined in a jail or prison. Honorably discharged members of the armed forces of the United States or of this state and who reside in the veterans' facility established by this state may acquire a residence where the facility is located. The residence of a person who is a patient receiving treatment at a hospital or other facility pursuant to Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974, as amended, being sections 330.1001 to 330.2106 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, is the village, city, or township where the person resided immediately before admission to the hospital or other facility.
(3) A member of the armed forces of the United States shall not be deemed a resident of this state in consequence of being stationed in a military or naval place within the state.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1963, 2nd Ex. Sess., Act 3, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 1963 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 120, Imd. Eff. Oct. 19, 1977
Constitutionality: This section, providing that no elector shall be deemed to have gained a residence while a student at any institution of learning, violates Const 1963, art 1, § 17 and US Const, amend XIV, § 1. Wilkins v Ann Arbor City Clerk, 385 Mich 670; 189 NW2d 423 (1971).
Popular Name: Election Code