2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 141 - MUNICIPAL FINANCING
Act 284 of 1964 - CITY INCOME TAX ACT (141.501 - 141.787)
284-1964-2 - CHAPTER 2 UNIFORM CITY INCOME TAX ORDINANCE (141.601...141.699)
Section 141.612 - Excise tax on incomes; application to resident individuals.
CITY INCOME TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 284 of 1964
141.612 Excise tax on incomes; application to resident individuals.
Sec. 12.
The tax shall apply on the following types of income of a resident individual to the same extent and on the same basis that the income is subject to taxation under the federal internal revenue code:
(a) On a salary, bonus, wage, commission and other compensation.
(b) On a distributive share of the net profits of a resident owner of an unincorporated business, profession, enterprise, undertaking or other activity, as a result of work done, services rendered and other business activities wherever conducted.
(c) On dividends, interest, capital gains less capital losses, income from estates and trusts and net profits from rentals of real and tangible personal property.
(d) On other income of a resident individual.
History: 1964, Act 284, Imd. Eff. June 12, 1964