2010 Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 125 - PLANNING, HOUSING, AND ZONING
Act 524 of 1980 - CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS WITH CERTAIN PUBLIC AGENCIES (125.1561 - 125.1566)
Section 125.1563 - Retaining portion of each progress payment to assure proper performance of construction contract; retainage; limitations; exceeding pro rata share of public agency's matching requirement; commingling and deposit of retained funds; releasing to contractor retainage and interest earned on retainage; irrevocable letter of credit.
CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS WITH CERTAIN PUBLIC AGENCIES (EXCERPT)
Act 524 of 1980
125.1563 Retaining portion of each progress payment to assure proper performance of construction contract; retainage; limitations; exceeding pro rata share of public agency's matching requirement; commingling and deposit of retained funds; releasing to contractor retainage and interest earned on retainage; irrevocable letter of credit.
Sec. 3.
(1) To assure proper performance of a construction contract by the contractor, a public agency may retain a portion of each progress payment otherwise due as provided in this section.
(2) The retainage shall be limited to the following:
(a) Not more than 10% of the dollar value of all work in place until work is 50% in place.
(b) After the work is 50% in place, additional retainage shall not be withheld unless the public agency determines that the contractor is not making satisfactory progress, or for other specific cause relating to the contractor's performance under the contract. If the public agency so determines, the public agency may retain not more than 10% of the dollar value of work more than 50% in place.
(3) The retained funds shall not exceed the pro rata share of the public agency's matching requirement under the construction contract and shall not be commingled with other funds of the public agency and shall be deposited in an interest bearing account in a regulated financial institution in this state wherein all such retained funds are kept by the public agency which shall account for both retainage and interest on each construction contract separately. A public agency is not required to deposit retained funds in an interest bearing account if the retained funds are to be provided under a state or federal grant and the retained funds have not been paid to the public agency.
(4) Except as provided in section 4(7) and (8), retainage and interest earned on retainage shall be released to a contractor together with the final progress payment.
(5) At any time after 94% of work under the contract is in place and at the request of the original contractor, the public agency shall release the retainage plus interest to the original contractor only if the original contractor provides to the public agency an irrevocable letter of credit in the amount of the retainage plus interest, issued by a bank authorized to do business in this state, containing terms mutually acceptable to the contractor and the public agency.
History: 1980, Act 524, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983