2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.242 Final order of discharge; certificate; period of parole.
CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
Act 232 of 1953
***** 791.242 THIS SECTION IS AMENDED EFFECTIVE AUGUST 28, 2006: See 791.242.amended *****
791.242 Final order of discharge; certificate; period of parole.
Sec. 42.
When any paroled prisoner has faithfully performed all of the conditions and obligations of his parole for the period of time fixed in such order, and has obeyed all of the rules and regulations adopted by the parole board, he shall be deemed to have served his full sentence, and the parole board shall enter a final order of discharge and issue to the paroled prisoner a certificate of discharge.
No parole shall be granted for a period less than 2 years in all cases of murder, actual forcible rape, robbery armed, kidnapping, extortion, or breaking and entering an occupied dwelling in the night time except where the maximum time remaining to be served on the sentence is less than 2 years.
History: 1953, Act 232, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953 ;-- Am. 1961, Act 92, Eff. Sept. 8, 1961
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act