2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.235 Release of prisoner on parole; procedure.
CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
Act 232 of 1953
791.235 Release of prisoner on parole; procedure.
Sec. 35.
(1) The release of a prisoner on parole shall be granted solely upon the initiative of the parole board. The parole board may grant a parole without interviewing the prisoner. However, beginning on the date on which the administrative rules prescribing parole guidelines pursuant to section 33e(5) take effect, the parole board may grant a parole without interviewing the prisoner only if, after evaluating the prisoner according to the parole guidelines, the parole board determines that the prisoner has a high probability of being paroled and the parole board therefore intends to parole the prisoner. Except as provided in subsection (2), a prisoner shall not be denied parole without an interview before 1 member of the parole board. The interview shall be conducted at least 1 month before the expiration of the prisoner's minimum sentence less applicable good time and disciplinary credits for a prisoner eligible for good time and disciplinary credits, or at least 1 month before the expiration of the prisoner's minimum sentence for a prisoner subject to disciplinary time. The parole board shall consider any statement made to the parole board by a crime victim under the crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, or under any other provision of law. The parole board shall not consider any of the following factors in making a parole determination:
(a) A juvenile record that a court has ordered the department to expunge.
(b) Information that is determined by the parole board to be inaccurate or irrelevant after a challenge and presentation of relevant evidence by a prisoner who has received a notice of intent to conduct an interview as provided in subsection (4). This subdivision applies only to presentence investigation reports prepared before April 1, 1983.
(2) Beginning on the date on which the administrative rules prescribing the parole guidelines take effect pursuant to section 33e(5), if, after evaluating a prisoner according to the parole guidelines, the parole board determines that the prisoner has a low probability of being paroled and the parole board therefore does not intend to parole the prisoner, the parole board shall not be required to interview the prisoner before denying parole to the prisoner.
(3) The parole board may consider but shall not base a determination to deny parole solely on either of the following:
(a) A prisoner's marital history.
(b) Prior arrests not resulting in conviction or adjudication of delinquency.
(4) If an interview is to be conducted, the prisoner shall be sent a notice of intent to conduct an interview at least 1 month before the date of the interview. The notice shall state the specific issues and concerns that shall be discussed at the interview and that may be a basis for a denial of parole. A denial of parole shall not be based on reasons other than those stated in the notice of intent to conduct an interview except for good cause stated to the prisoner at or before the interview and in the written explanation required by subsection (12). This subsection does not apply until April 1, 1983.
(5) Except for good cause, the parole board member conducting the interview shall not have cast a vote for or against the prisoner's release before conducting the current interview. Before the interview, the parole board member who is to conduct the interview shall review pertinent information relative to the notice of intent to conduct an interview.
(6) A prisoner may waive the right to an interview by 1 member of the parole board. The waiver of the right to be interviewed shall be given not more than 30 days after the notice of intent to conduct an interview is issued and shall be made in writing. During the interview held pursuant to a notice of intent to conduct an interview, the prisoner may be represented by an individual of his or her choice. The representative shall not be another prisoner or an attorney. A prisoner is not entitled to appointed counsel at public expense. The prisoner or representative may present relevant evidence in support of release. This subsection does not apply until April 1, 1983.
* * *