2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.235 Release of prisoner on parole; procedure.
CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
Act 232 of 1953
791.235 Release of prisoner on parole; procedure.
Sec. 35.
* * *
(5) Except for good cause, the parole board member conducting the interview shall not have cast a vote for or against the prisoner's release before conducting the current interview. Before the interview, the parole board member who is to conduct the interview shall review pertinent information relative to the notice of intent to conduct an interview.
(6) A prisoner may waive the right to an interview by 1 member of the parole board. The waiver of the right to be interviewed shall be given not more than 30 days after the notice of intent to conduct an interview is issued and shall be made in writing. During the interview held pursuant to a notice of intent to conduct an interview, the prisoner may be represented by an individual of his or her choice. The representative shall not be another prisoner or an attorney. A prisoner is not entitled to appointed counsel at public expense. The prisoner or representative may present relevant evidence in support of release. This subsection does not apply until April 1, 1983.
(7) At least 90 days before the expiration of the prisoner's minimum sentence less applicable good time and disciplinary credits for a prisoner eligible for good time or disciplinary credits, or at least 90 days before the expiration of the prisoner's minimum sentence for a prisoner subject to disciplinary time, or the expiration of a 12-month continuance for any prisoner, a parole eligibility report shall be prepared by appropriate institutional staff. The parole eligibility report shall be considered pertinent information for purposes of subsection (5). The report shall include all of the following:
(a) A statement of all major misconduct charges of which the prisoner was found guilty and the punishment served for the misconduct.
(b) The prisoner's work and educational record while confined.
(c) The results of any physical, mental, or psychiatric examinations of the prisoner that may have been performed.
(d) Whether the prisoner fully cooperated with the state by providing complete financial information as required under section 3a of the state correctional facility reimbursement act, 1935 PA 253, MCL 800.403a.
(e) For a prisoner subject to disciplinary time, a statement of all disciplinary time submitted for the parole board's consideration pursuant to section 34 of 1893 PA 118, MCL 800.34.
(8) The preparer of the report shall not include a recommendation as to release on parole.
(9) Psychological evaluations performed at the request of the parole board to assist it in reaching a decision on the release of a prisoner may be performed by the same person who provided the prisoner with therapeutic treatment, unless a different person is requested by the prisoner or parole board.
(10) The parole board may grant a medical parole for a prisoner determined to be physically or mentally incapacitated. A decision to grant a medical parole shall be initiated upon the recommendation of the bureau of health care services and shall be reached only after a review of the medical, institutional, and criminal records of the prisoner.
* * *