2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.235 Release of prisoner on parole; procedure.
CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
Act 232 of 1953
791.235 Release of prisoner on parole; procedure.
Sec. 35.
(1) The release of a prisoner on parole shall be granted solely upon the initiative of the parole board. The parole board may grant a parole without interviewing the prisoner. However, beginning on the date on which the administrative rules prescribing parole guidelines pursuant to section 33e(5) take effect, the parole board may grant a parole without interviewing the prisoner only if, after evaluating the prisoner according to the parole guidelines, the parole board determines that the prisoner has a high probability of being paroled and the parole board therefore intends to parole the prisoner. Except as provided in subsection (2), a prisoner shall not be denied parole without an interview before 1 member of the parole board. The interview shall be conducted at least 1 month before the expiration of the prisoner's minimum sentence less applicable good time and disciplinary credits for a prisoner eligible for good time and disciplinary credits, or at least 1 month before the expiration of the prisoner's minimum sentence for a prisoner subject to disciplinary time. The parole board shall consider any statement made to the parole board by a crime victim under the crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.751 to 780.834, or under any other provision of law. The parole board shall not consider any of the following factors in making a parole determination:
(a) A juvenile record that a court has ordered the department to expunge.
(b) Information that is determined by the parole board to be inaccurate or irrelevant after a challenge and presentation of relevant evidence by a prisoner who has received a notice of intent to conduct an interview as provided in subsection (4). This subdivision applies only to presentence investigation reports prepared before April 1, 1983.
* * *
(11) The department shall submit a petition to the appropriate court under section 434 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1434, for any prisoner being paroled or being released after serving his or her maximum sentence whom the department considers to be a person requiring treatment. The parole board shall require mental health treatment as a special condition of parole for any parolee whom the department has determined to be a person requiring treatment whether or not the petition filed for that prisoner is granted by the court. As used in this subsection, "person requiring treatment" means that term as defined in section 401 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1401.
(12) When the parole board makes a final determination not to release a prisoner, the prisoner shall be provided with a written explanation of the reason for denial and, if appropriate, specific recommendations for corrective action the prisoner may take to facilitate release.
(13) This section does not apply to the placement on parole of a person in conjunction with special alternative incarceration under section 34a(7).
History: 1953, Act 232, Eff. Oct. 2, 1953 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 314, Imd. Eff. Oct. 15, 1982 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 414, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 22, Imd. Eff. Mar. 19, 1992 ;-- Am. 1992, Act 181, Imd. Eff. Sept. 22, 1992 ;-- 1994, Act 217, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 315, Eff. Dec. 15, 1998
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act