2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.234 Prisoners subject to jurisdiction of parole board; indeterminate and other sentences; termination of sentence; interview; release on parole; discretion of parole board; appeal to circuit court; cooperation with law enforcement by prisoner violating § 333.7401; conviction before effective date of amendatory act; definitions.
* * *
of the parole.
(5) If a prisoner other than a prisoner subject to disciplinary time has 1 or more consecutive terms remaining to serve in addition to the term he or she is serving, the parole board may terminate the sentence the prisoner is presently serving at any time after the minimum term of the sentence has been served.
(6) A prisoner under sentence for life, other than a prisoner sentenced for life for murder in the first degree or sentenced for life for a violation of section 16(5) or 18(7) or chapter XXXIII of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.16, 750.18, and 750.200 to 750.212a, or section 17764(7) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.17764, who has served 10 calendar years of the sentence in the case of a prisoner sentenced for a crime committed before October 1, 1992, or, except as provided in subsection (10), who has served 20 calendar years of the sentence in the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life for violating or conspiring to violate section 7401(2)(a)(i) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, who has another conviction for a serious crime, or, except as provided in subsection (10), who has served 17-1/2 calendar years of the sentence in the case of a prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for life for violating or conspiring to violate section 7401(2)(a)(i) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, who does not have another conviction for a serious crime, or who has served 15 calendar years of the sentence in the case of a prisoner sentenced for a crime committed on or after October 1, 1992, is subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board and may be released on parole by the parole board, subject to the following
* * *
that the defendant cooperated with law enforcement, the court shall include its determination in the judgment of sentence.
(11) An individual convicted of violating or conspiring to violate section 7401(2)(a)(ii) or 7403(2)(a)(ii) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403, before March 1, 2003 is eligible for parole after serving the minimum of each sentence imposed for that violation or 10 years of each sentence imposed for that violation, whichever is less.
(12) An individual convicted of violating or conspiring to violate section 7401(2)(a)(iii) or 7403(2)(a)(iii) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403, before March 1, 2003 is eligible for parole after serving the minimum of each sentence imposed for that violation or 5 years of each sentence imposed for that violation, whichever is less.
(13) An individual convicted of violating or conspiring to violate section 7401(2)(a)(iv) or 7403(2)(a)(iv) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 and 333.7403, before March 1, 2003 who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment that is consecutive to a term of imprisonment imposed for any other violation of section 7401(2)(a)(i) to (iv) or section 7403(2)(a)(i) to (iv) is eligible for parole after serving 1/2 of the minimum sentence imposed for each violation of section 7401(2)(a)(iv) or 7403(2)(a)(iv). This subsection does not apply if the sentence was imposed for a conviction for a new offense committed while the individual is on probation or parole.
(14) The parole board shall provide notice to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the individual was convicted before granting parole to the individual under subsection (11), (12), or (13).
* * *