2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.233e Parole guidelines; rules.
CORRECTIONS CODE OF 1953 (EXCERPT)
Act 232 of 1953
791.233e Parole guidelines; rules.
Sec. 33e.
(1) The department shall develop parole guidelines that are consistent with section 33(1)(a) and that shall govern the exercise of the parole board's discretion pursuant to sections 34 and 35 as to the release of prisoners on parole under this act. The purpose of the parole guidelines shall be to assist the parole board in making release decisions that enhance the public safety.
(2) In developing the parole guidelines, the department shall consider factors including, but not limited to, the following:
(a) The offense for which the prisoner is incarcerated at the time of parole consideration.
(b) The prisoner's institutional program performance.
(c) The prisoner's institutional conduct.
(d) The prisoner's prior criminal record. As used in this subdivision, "prior criminal record" means the recorded criminal history of a prisoner, including all misdemeanor and felony convictions, probation violations, juvenile adjudications for acts that would have been crimes if committed by an adult, parole failures, and delayed sentences.
(e) Other relevant factors as determined by the department, if not otherwise prohibited by law.
(3) In developing the parole guidelines, the department may consider both of the following factors:
(a) The prisoner's statistical risk screening.
(b) The prisoner's age.
(4) The department shall ensure that the parole guidelines do not create disparities in release decisions based on race, color, national origin, gender, religion, or disability.
(5) The department shall promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, which shall prescribe the parole guidelines. The department shall submit the proposed rules to the joint committee on administrative rules not later than April 1, 1994. Until the rules take effect, the director shall require that the parole guidelines be considered by the parole board in making release decisions. After the rules take effect, the director shall require that the parole board follow the parole guidelines.
(6) The parole board may depart from the parole guidelines by denying parole to a prisoner who has a high probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelines or by granting parole to a prisoner who has a low probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelines. A departure under this subsection shall be for substantial and compelling reasons stated in writing. The parole board shall not use a prisoner's gender, race, ethnicity, alienage, national origin, or religion to depart from the recommended parole guidelines.
(7) Not less than once every 2 years, the department shall review the correlation between the implementation of the parole guidelines and the recidivism rate of paroled prisoners, and shall submit to the joint committee on administrative rules any proposed revisions to the administrative rules that the department considers appropriate after conducting the review.
History: Add. 1992, Act 181, Imd. Eff. Sept. 22, 1992
Popular Name: Department of Corrections Act