2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.229 Privileged or confidential communications; access to records, reports, and case histories; confidential relationship inviolate.
Act 232 of 1953 791.229 Privileged or confidential communications; access to records, reports, and case histories; confidential relationship inviolate. Sec. 29. All records and reports of investigations made by a probation officer, and all case histories of probationers shall be privileged or confidential communications not open to public inspection. Judges and probation officers shall have access to the records, reports, and case histories. The probation officer, the assistant director of probation, or the assistant director's representative shall permit the attorney general, the auditor general, and law enforcement agencies to have access to the records, reports, and case histories and shall permit designated representatives of a private vendor that operates a youth correctional facility under section 20g to have access to the records, reports, and case histories pertaining to prisoners assigned to the youth correctional facility. The relation of confidence between the probation officer and probationer or defendant under investigation shall remain inviolate.