2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.75 Burning of insured property.
THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 328 of 1931
750.75 Burning of insured property.
Sec. 75.
Burning of insured property—Any person who shall wilfully burn any building or personal property which shall be at the time insured against loss or damage by fire with intent to injure and defraud the insurer, whether such person be the owner of the property or not, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.75