2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.520a Definitions.
THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 328 of 1931
***** 750.520a THIS SECTION IS AMENDED EFFECTIVE AUGUST 28, 2006: See 750.520a.amended *****
750.520a Definitions.
Sec. 520a.
As used in this chapter:
(a) "Actor" means a person accused of criminal sexual conduct.
(b) "Developmental disability" means an impairment of general intellectual functioning or adaptive behavior which meets the following criteria:
(i) It originated before the person became 18 years of age.
(ii) It has continued since its origination or can be expected to continue indefinitely.
(iii) It constitutes a substantial burden to the impaired person's ability to perform in society.
(iv) It is attributable to 1 or more of the following:
(A) Mental retardation, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, or autism.
(B) Any other condition of a person found to be closely related to mental retardation because it produces a similar impairment or requires treatment and services similar to those required for a person who is mentally retarded.
(c) "Intimate parts" includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being.
(d) "Mental health professional" means that term as defined in section 100b of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100b.
(e) "Mental illness" means a substantial disorder of thought or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.
(f) "Mentally disabled" means that a person has a mental illness, is mentally retarded, or has a developmental disability.
(g) "Mentally incapable" means that a person suffers from a mental disease or defect which renders that person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the nature of his or her conduct.
(h) "Mentally incapacitated" means that a person is rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling his or her conduct due to the influence of a narcotic, anesthetic, or other substance administered to that person without his or her consent, or due to any other act committed upon that person without his or her consent.
(i) "Mentally retarded" means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning which originates during the developmental period and is associated with impairment in adaptive behavior.
(j) "Nonpublic school" means that term as defined in section 5 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.5.
(k) "Physically helpless" means that a person is unconscious, asleep, or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act.
(l) "Personal injury" means bodily injury, disfigurement, mental anguish, chronic pain, pregnancy, disease, or loss or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ.
(m) "Public school" means that term as defined in section 5 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.5.
(n) "Sexual contact" includes the intentional touching of the victim's or actor's intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's or actor's intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, done for a sexual purpose, or in a sexual manner for:
(i) Revenge.
(ii) To inflict humiliation.
(iii) Out of anger.
(o) "Sexual penetration" means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body, but emission of semen is not required.
(p) "Victim" means the person alleging to have been subjected to criminal sexual conduct.
History: Add. 1974, Act 266, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 158, Eff. Mar. 29, 1984 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 505, Eff. Mar. 28, 2001 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 714, Eff. Apr. 1, 2003
Constitutionality: The provision in the criminal sexual conduct statute which permits elevation of a criminal sexual conduct offense from a lesser to a higher degree on the basis of proof of personal injury to the victim in the form of mental anguish is not unconstitutionally vague. People v. Petrella, 424 Mich. 221, 380 N.W.2d 11 (1985).
Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 266 of 1974 provides:"Saving clause."All proceedings pending and all rights and liabilities existing, acquired, or incurred at the time this amendatory act takes effect are saved and may be consummated according to the law in force when they are commenced. This amendatory act shall not be construed to affect any prosecution pending or begun before the effective date of this amendatory act."