2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.149 Compounding or concealing offense; penalty.
THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 328 of 1931
750.149 Compounding or concealing offense; penalty.
Sec. 149.
Any person having knowledge of the commission of any offense punishable with death, or by imprisonment in the state prison, who shall take any money, or any gratuity or reward, or any engagement therefor, upon an agreement or understanding, express or implied, to compound or conceal such offense, or not to prosecute therefor, or not to give evidence thereof, shall, when such offense of which he or she has knowledge was punishable with death, or imprisonment in the state prison for life, is guilty of a felony; and where the offense, of which he or she so had knowledge, was punishable in any other manner, he or she is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.149 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 672, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003