2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.141 Presence of minor under 17 in places where liquor is sold, given away, or furnished; attendance of minors at dances.
THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 328 of 1931
750.141 Presence of minor under 17 in places where liquor is sold, given away, or furnished; attendance of minors at dances.
Sec. 141.
A minor child under 17 years of age shall not be permitted to remain in a dance hall, saloon, barroom or any place where spirituous or intoxicating liquor, wine or beer, or any beverage, liquor or liquors containing spirituous or intoxicating liquor, beer or malt liquor is sold, given away or furnished for a beverage, unless the minor is accompanied by parent or guardian. A proprietor, keeper or manager of any such place who permits a minor child to remain in any such place, and a person who encourages or induces in any way the minor child to enter the place or to remain therein shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor. This section shall not prevent a township, village or city from establishing, by ordinance, regulations more stringent than the provisions of this act relative to the attendance of a minor at theaters, movie houses, bowling or billiard halls and dance halls. This section shall not prevent a township, village or city from establishing, by ordinance, regulations permitting the attendance of minor children at dances where no spirituous or intoxicating liquor, beer or malt liquor is sold, given away or consumed in the dance area.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 750.141 ;-- Am. 1959, Act 254, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 166, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1966 ;-- Am. 1972, Act 32, Imd. Eff. Feb. 19, 1972