2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.623 Individual required to report child abuse or neglect; written report; transmitting report to county department; copies to prosecuting attorney and probate court; conditions requiring transmission of report to law enforcement agency; exposure to or contact with methamphetamine production; pregnancy of or venereal disease in child less than 12 years of age.
CHILD PROTECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 238 of 1975
722.623 Individual required to report child abuse or neglect; written report; transmitting report to county department; copies to prosecuting attorney and probate court; conditions requiring transmission of report to law enforcement agency; exposure to or contact with methamphetamine production; pregnancy of or venereal disease in child less than 12 years of age.
Sec. 3.
(1) An individual is required to report under this act as follows:
(a) A physician, dentist, physician's assistant, registered dental hygienist, medical examiner, nurse, person licensed to provide emergency medical care, audiologist, psychologist, marriage and family therapist, licensed professional counselor, social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed bachelor's social worker, registered social service technician, social service technician, school administrator, school counselor or teacher, law enforcement officer, member of the clergy, or regulated child care provider who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect shall make immediately, by telephone or otherwise, an oral report, or cause an oral report to be made, of the suspected child abuse or neglect to the department. Within 72 hours after making the oral report, the reporting person shall file a written report as required in this act. If the reporting person is a member of the staff of a hospital, agency, or school, the reporting person shall notify the person in charge of the hospital, agency, or school of his or her finding and that the report has been made, and shall make a copy of the written report available to the person in charge. A notification to the person in charge of a hospital, agency, or school does not relieve the member of the staff of the hospital, agency, or school of the obligation of reporting to the department as required by this section. One report from a hospital, agency, or school is adequate to meet the reporting requirement. A member of the staff of a hospital, agency, or school shall not be dismissed or otherwise penalized for making a report required by this act or for cooperating in an investigation.
(b) A department employee who is 1 of the following and has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect shall make a report of suspected child abuse or neglect to the department:
(i) Eligibility specialist.
(ii) Family independence manager.
(iii) Family independence specialist.
(iv) Social services specialist.
(v) Social work specialist.
(vi) Social work specialist manager.
(vii) Welfare services specialist.
* * *