2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.121 Denial, revocation, or refusal to renew license or certificate of registration; modifying provisional status of license; grounds; notice; appeal; hearing; decision; protest; denial of license for noncompliance; complaint by legislative body of city, village, or township; procedure.
CHILD CARE ORGANIZATIONS (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1973
722.121 Denial, revocation, or refusal to renew license or certificate of registration; modifying provisional status of license; grounds; notice; appeal; hearing; decision; protest; denial of license for noncompliance; complaint by legislative body of city, village, or township; procedure.
Sec. 11.
(1) An original license shall not be granted under this act if the issuance of the license would substantially contribute to an excessive concentration of community residential facilities within a city, village, township, or county of this state.
(2) The department may deny, revoke, or refuse to renew a license or certificate of registration of a child care organization when the licensee, registrant, or applicant falsifies information on the application or wilfully and substantially violates this act, the rules promulgated under this act, or the terms of the license or certificate of registration. The department may modify to a provisional status a license of a child care organization when the licensee wilfully and substantially violates this act, the rules promulgated under this act, or the terms of the license. A license or a certificate of registration shall not be revoked, a renewal of a license or certificate of registration shall not be refused, an application for a license or a certificate of registration shall not be denied, or a regular license shall not be modified to a provisional status unless the licensee, registrant, or applicant is given notice in writing of the grounds of the proposed revocation, denial, modification, or refusal. If revocation, denial, modification, or refusal is appealed within 30 days after receipt of the notice by writing addressed to the director of the department, the director or a designated representative of the director shall conduct a hearing at which the licensee, registrant, or applicant may present testimony and confront witnesses. Notice of the hearing shall be given to the licensee, registrant, or applicant by personal service or delivery to the proper address by certified mail not less than 2 weeks before the date of the hearing. The decision of the director shall be made not more than 30 days after the hearing, and forwarded to the protesting party by certified mail not more than 10 days thereafter. If the proposed revocation, denial, modification, or refusal is not protested, the license or certificate of registration may be revoked or the application or the renewal of the license or certificate of registration refused.
(3) The department shall deny a license to a child caring institution or foster family group home which does not comply with section 16a of Act No. 183 of the Public Acts of 1943, as amended, being section 125.216a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, section 16a of Act No. 184 of the Public Acts of 1943, as amended, being section 125.286a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and section 3b of Act No. 207 of the Public Acts of 1921, as amended, being section 125.583b of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(4) The legislative body of a city, village, or township in which a child caring institution or foster family group home is located may file a complaint with the department to have the organization's license suspended, denied, or revoked pursuant to the procedures outlined in this act and the rules promulgated under this act. The director of the department shall resolve the issues of the complaint within 45 days after the receipt of the complaint. Notice of the resolution of the issues shall be mailed by certified mail to the complainant and the licensee. Failure of the director of the department to resolve the issues of the complaint within 45 days after receipt of the complaint shall serve as a decision by the director to suspend, deny, or revoke the organization's license. If the decision to suspend, deny, or revoke the license or the resolution of the issues is protested by written objection of the complainant or licensee to the director of the department within 30 days after the suspension, denial, or revocation of the license or the receipt of the notice of resolution, the director of the department or a designated representative of the director shall conduct a hearing pursuant to Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, being sections 24.201 to 24.315 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, at which the complainant and licensee may present testimony and cross-examine witnesses. The decision of the director of the department shall be mailed by certified mail to the complainant and the licensee. If the resolution of the issues by the director of the department is not protested within 30 days after receipt of the notice of the resolution, the resolution by the director of the department is final.
History: 1973, Act 116, Eff. Mar. 29, 1974 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 398, Eff. Mar. 31, 1977 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 232, Imd. Eff. July 20, 1980
Popular Name: Act 116
Popular Name: Child Care Licensing Act