2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.1003 Acknowledgment of parentage; form; validity; signatures; copy.
ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PARENTAGE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 305 of 1996
722.1003 Acknowledgment of parentage; form; validity; signatures; copy.
Sec. 3.
(1) If a child is born out of wedlock, a man is considered to be the natural father of that child if the man joins with the mother of the child and acknowledges that child as his child by completing a form that is an acknowledgment of parentage.
(2) An acknowledgment of parentage form is valid and effective if signed by the mother and father and those signatures are notarized by a notary public authorized by the state in which the acknowledgment is signed. An acknowledgment may be signed any time during the child's lifetime.
(3) The mother and father shall be provided a copy of the completed acknowledgment at the time of signing.
History: 1996, Act 305, Eff. June 1, 1997