2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.7303 Duty to inform and account to beneficiaries.
ESTATES AND PROTECTED INDIVIDUALS CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 386 of 1998
700.7303 Duty to inform and account to beneficiaries.
Sec. 7303.
(1) Subject to subsection (2), the trustee of a revocable trust shall keep the settlor reasonably informed of the trust and its administration. Unless otherwise provided in the trust instrument, the trustee of a revocable trust does not have a duty to inform a trust beneficiary of the trust and its administration, other than the settlor or, if the settlor is an incapacitated person, the settlor's designated agent.
(2) Unless otherwise provided in the trust instrument, if the trustee reasonably believes the settlor of a revocable trust is an incapacitated person and has no designated agent, the trustee shall keep each beneficiary, who, if the settlor were then deceased, would be a current trust beneficiary, reasonably informed of the trust and its administration. Notwithstanding the provisions of the trust instrument, upon good cause shown, the court may order the trustee to keep other beneficiaries reasonably informed of the trust and its administration.
(3) For a revocable trust, within 28 days after acceptance of trust or the death of the settlor, whichever is later, and for all other trusts, within 28 days after acceptance of the trust, the trustee shall inform in writing each interested trust beneficiary of the trust's existence, of the court in which the trust is registered, if it is registered, of the trustee's name and address, and of the interested trust beneficiary's right to request and receive both a copy of the trust's terms that describe or affect the interested trust beneficiary's interest and relevant information about the trust property. In addition, all of the following apply:
(a) Upon reasonable request, the trustee shall provide a beneficiary with a copy of the trust's terms that describe or affect the beneficiary's interest and with relevant information about the trust property.
(b) Unless the settlor directs or requests in the trust instrument that the trustee provide accounts to less than all interested trust beneficiaries, all of the following apply:
(i) At least annually and on termination of the trust or a change of the trustee, the trustee shall provide a statement of account to each current trust beneficiary and shall keep each current trust beneficiary informed of the trust and its administration.
(ii) Upon reasonable request, the trustee shall provide a statement of account to each interested trust beneficiary who is not also a current trust beneficiary and shall keep each of those persons reasonably informed of the trust and its administration.
(iii) The trustee shall provide a statement of account and other information to a beneficiary as the court directs.
(iv) In the trustee's discretion, the trustee may provide a statement of account and other information to any beneficiary.
(c) If the settlor requests or directs the trustee in the trust instrument to provide accounts and information to less than all interested trust beneficiaries, the trustee shall provide statements of account and information as provided in the trust instrument. At the court's direction, the trustee shall provide statements of account and other information to persons excluded by the settlor's request or direction to the extent and in the manner the court directs.
(d) A statement of account under this section is a report by the trustee that shall, at a minimum, list the trust assets, if feasible giving their market values, the trust liabilities, receipts, and disbursements, and state the source and amount of the trustee's compensation. A particular format or formality is not required for a report or statement of account under this section unless a court specifies its content and manner of presentation.
History: 1998, Act 386, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 54, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 314, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004