2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6452 Court of claims; filing of claim; time; limitation of actions; right of attorney general to petition for administration of estate or appoint guardian of minor or disabled.
REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
Act 236 of 1961
600.6452 Court of claims; filing of claim; time; limitation of actions; right of attorney general to petition for administration of estate or appoint guardian of minor or disabled.
Sec. 6452.
(1) Every claim against the state, cognizable by the court of claims, shall be forever barred unless the claim is filed with the clerk of the court or suit instituted thereon in federal court as authorized in section 6440, within 3 years after the claim first accrues.
(2) Except as modified by this section, the provisions of RJA chapter 58, relative to the limitation of actions, shall also be applicable to the limitation prescribed in this section.
(3) The attorney general shall have the same right as a creditor under the provisions of the statutes of the state of Michigan in such case made and provided, to petition for the granting of letters of administration of the estate of any deceased person.
(4) The attorney general shall have the same right as a superintendent of the poor under the provisions of the statutes of the state of Michigan in such case made and provided, to petition for the appointment of a guardian of the estate of a minor or any other person under disability.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963