2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6023 Property exempt from levy and sale under execution; lien excluded from exemption; homestead exemption; rents and profits.
REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
Act 236 of 1961
600.6023 Property exempt from levy and sale under execution; lien excluded from exemption; homestead exemption; rents and profits.
Sec. 6023.
(1) The following property of the debtor and the debtor's dependents shall be exempt from levy and sale under any execution:
(a) All family pictures, all arms and accouterments required by law to be kept by any person, all wearing apparel of every person or family, and provisions and fuel for comfortable subsistence of each householder and his or her family for 6 months.
(b) All household goods, furniture, utensils, books, and appliances, not exceeding in value $1,000.00.
(c) A seat, pew, or slip occupied by the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's family in any house or place of public worship, and all cemeteries, tombs, and rights of burial while in use as repositories of the dead of the judgment debtor's family or kept for burial of the judgment debtor.
(d) To each householder, 10 sheep, 2 cows, 5 swine, 100 hens, 5 roosters, and a sufficient quantity of hay and grain, growing or otherwise, for properly keeping the animals and poultry for 6 months.
(e) The tools, implements, materials, stock, apparatus, team, vehicle, motor vehicle, horses, harness, or other things to enable a person to carry on the profession, trade, occupation, or business in which the person is principally engaged, not exceeding in value $1,000.00.
(f) Any money or other benefits paid, provided, or allowed to be paid, provided, or allowed, by any stock or mutual life or health or casualty insurance company, on account of the disability due to injury or sickness of any insured person, whether the debt or liability of such insured person or beneficiary was incurred before or after the accrual of benefits under the insurance policy or contract, except that the exemption does not apply to actions to recover for necessities contracted for after the accrual of the benefits.
(g) The shares held by any member, being a householder, of any association incorporated under the provisions of the savings and loan act of 1980, 1980 PA 307, MCL 491.102 to 491.1202, to the amount of $1,000.00 in such shares, at par value, except that this exemption does not apply to any person who has a homestead exempted under the general laws of this state.
(h) A homestead of not exceeding 40 acres of land and the dwelling house and appurtenances on that homestead, and not included in any recorded plat, city, or village, or, instead, and at the option of the owner, a quantity of land not exceeding in amount 1 lot, being within a recorded town plat, city, or village, and the dwelling house and appurtenances on that land, owned and occupied by any resident of this state, not exceeding in value $3,500.00. This exemption extends to any person owning and occupying any house on land not his or her own and which the person claims as a homestead. However, this exemption does not apply to any mortgage on the homestead, lawfully obtained, except that the mortgage is not valid without the signature of a married judgment debtor's spouse unless either of the following occurs:
(i) The mortgage is given to secure the payment of the purchase money or a portion of the purchase money.
(ii) The mortgage is recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the property is located, for a period of 25 years, and no notice of a claim of invalidity is filed in that office during the 25 years following the recording of the mortgage.
(i) An equity of redemption as described in section 6060.
(j) The homestead of a family, after the death of the owner of the homestead, from the payment of his or her debts in all cases during the minority of his or her children.
(k) An individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity as defined in section 408 or 408a of the internal revenue code of 1986 and the payments or distributions from such an account or annuity. This exemption applies to the operation of the federal bankruptcy code as permitted by section 522(b)(2) of title 11 of the United States Code, 11 U.S.C. 522. This exemption does not apply to any amounts contributed to an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity if the contribution occurs within 120 days before the debtor files for bankruptcy. This exemption does not apply to an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity to the extent that any of the following occur:
(i) The individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity is subject to an order of a court pursuant to a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance.
(ii) The individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity is subject to an order of a court concerning child support.
* * *