2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6023 Property exempt from levy and sale under execution; lien excluded from exemption; homestead exemption; rents and profits.
REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
* * *
(f) Any money or other benefits paid, provided, or allowed to be paid, provided, or allowed, by any stock or mutual life or health or casualty insurance company, on account of the disability due to injury or sickness of any insured person, whether the debt or liability of such insured person or beneficiary was incurred before or after the accrual of benefits under the insurance policy or contract, except that the exemption does not apply to actions to recover for necessities contracted for after the accrual of the benefits.
(g) The shares held by any member, being a householder, of any association incorporated under the provisions of the savings and loan act of 1980, 1980 PA 307, MCL 491.102 to 491.1202, to the amount of $1,000.00 in such shares, at par value, except that this exemption does not apply to any person who has a homestead exempted under the general laws of this state.
(h) A homestead of not exceeding 40 acres of land and the dwelling house and appurtenances on that homestead, and not included in any recorded plat, city, or village, or, instead, and at the option of the owner, a quantity of land not exceeding in amount 1 lot, being within a recorded town plat, city, or village, and the dwelling house and appurtenances on that land, owned and occupied by any resident of this state, not exceeding in value $3,500.00. This exemption extends to any person owning and occupying any house on land not his or her own and which the person claims as a homestead. However, this exemption does not apply to any mortgage on the homestead, lawfully obtained, except that the mortgage is not valid without the signature of a married judgment debtor's spouse unless either of the following occurs:
(i) The mortgage is given to secure the payment of the purchase money or a portion of the purchase money.
(ii) The mortgage is recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the property is located, for a period of 25 years, and no notice of a claim of invalidity is filed in that office during the 25 years following the recording of the mortgage.
(i) An equity of redemption as described in section 6060.
(j) The homestead of a family, after the death of the owner of the homestead, from the payment of his or her debts in all cases during the minority of his or her children.
(k) An individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity as defined in section 408 or 408a of the internal revenue code of 1986 and the payments or distributions from such an account or annuity. This exemption applies to the operation of the federal bankruptcy code as permitted by section 522(b)(2) of title 11 of the United States Code, 11 U.S.C. 522. This exemption does not apply to any amounts contributed to an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity if the contribution occurs within 120 days before the debtor files for bankruptcy. This exemption does not apply to an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity to the extent that any of the following occur:
(i) The individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity is subject to an order of a court pursuant to a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance.
(ii) The individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity is subject to an order of a court concerning child support.
(iii) Contributions to the individual retirement account or premiums on the individual retirement annuity, including the earnings or benefits from those contributions or premiums, exceed, in the tax year made or paid, the deductible amount allowed under section 408 of the internal revenue code of 1986. This limitation on contributions does not apply to a rollover of a pension, profit-sharing, stock bonus plan or other plan that is qualified under section 401 of the internal revenue code of 1986, or an annuity contract under section 403(b) of the internal revenue code of 1986.
(l) The right or interest of a person in a pension, profit-sharing, stock bonus, or other plan that is qualified under section 401 of the internal revenue code of 1986, or an annuity contract under section 403(b) of the internal revenue code of 1986, which plan or annuity is subject to the employee retirement income security act of 1974, Public Law 93-406, 88 Stat. 829. This exemption applies to the operation of the federal bankruptcy code, as permitted by section 522(b)(2) of title 11 of the United States Code, 11 U.S.C. 522. This exemption does not apply to any amount contributed to a pension, profit-sharing, stock bonus, or other qualified plan or a 403(b) annuity if the contribution occurs within 120 days before the debtor files for bankruptcy. This exemption does not apply to the right or interest of a person in a pension, profit-sharing, stock
* * *