2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1715 Punishment.
REVISED JUDICATURE ACT OF 1961 (EXCERPT)
Act 236 of 1961
600.1715 Punishment.
Sec. 1715.
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, punishment for contempt may be a fine of not more than $250.00, or imprisonment which, except in those cases where the commitment is for the omission to perform an act or duty which is still within the power of the person to perform shall not exceed 30 days, or both, in the discretion of the court.
(2) If the contempt consists of the omission to perform some act or duty which is still within the power of the person to perform, the imprisonment shall be terminated when the person performs the act or duty or no longer has the power to perform the act or duty which shall be specified in the order of commitment and pays the fine, costs, and expenses of the proceedings which shall be specified in the order of commitment.
History: 1961, Act 236, Eff. Jan. 1, 1963 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 228, Imd. Eff. Nov. 28, 1983