2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3109a Offering deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage; rates; approval; applicability.
THE INSURANCE CODE OF 1956 (EXCERPT)
Act 218 of 1956
500.3109a Offering deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage; rates; approval; applicability.
Sec. 3109a.
An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.
History: Add. 1974, Act 72, Eff. June 4, 1974
Constitutionality: In O'Donnel v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, 404 Mich. 524, 273 N.W.2d 829 (1979), the Michigan supreme court declared this statute constitutional.
Compiler's Notes: Act 143 of 1993, which amended this section, was submitted to the people by referendum petition (as Proposal C) and rejected by a majority of the votes cast at the November 8, 1994, general election.
Popular Name: Act 218
Popular Name: Essential Insurance
Popular Name: No-Fault Insurance