2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3109 Subtraction of other benefits from personal protection benefits; "injured person" defined; deductible provision.
Act 218 of 1956 500.3109 Subtraction of other benefits from personal protection benefits; "injured person" defined; deductible provision. Sec. 3109. (1) Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury. (2) An injured person is a natural person suffering accidental bodily injury. (3) An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, a deductible of a specified dollar amount which does not exceed $300.00 per accident. This deductible may be applicable to all or any specified types of personal protection insurance benefits but shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, his spouse and any relative of either domiciled in the same household. Any other deductible provisions require the prior approval of the commissioner.