2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 490.58 Bases of presumptions; evidence to rebut; wills.
CREDIT UNION MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNTS (EXCERPT)
Act 41 of 1968
490.58 Bases of presumptions; evidence to rebut; wills.
Sec. 8.
The presumptions stated herein are based upon inferences of the intention of parties to multiple-party accounts arising from the form of the account and the usual expectations of people using these accounts. The presumptions are rebuttable by clear and convincing evidence of a different intention. The presumptions of survivorship are not subject to change by will but may be rebutted by a written order received by the credit union to change the form of account or directing that payment not be made in accordance with the account which is signed by a party and is received by the credit union during the party's lifetime.
History: 1968, Act 41, Eff. Nov. 15, 1968
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibility of the financial institutions bureau and the commissioner of the financial institutions bureau to the commissioner of the office of financial and insurance services and the office of financial and insurance services by type III transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2000-2, compiled at § 445.2003 of the Michigan compiled laws.