2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 460.10y Municipally owned utility; requirements.
MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION (EXCERPT)
Act 3 of 1939
460.10y Municipally owned utility; requirements.
Sec. 10y.
(1) The governing body of a municipally owned utility shall determine whether it will permit retail customers receiving delivery service from the municipally owned utility the opportunity of choosing an alternative electric supplier, subject to the implementation of rates, charges, terms, and conditions referred to in subsection (7).
(2) Except with the written consent of the municipally owned utility, a person shall not provide delivery service or customer account service to a retail customer that was receiving that service from a municipally owned utility as of the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section, or is receiving the service from a municipally owned utility and has the opportunity to choose an alternative electric supplier under terms consistent with this section. For purposes of this subsection, "customer" means the building or facilities served rather than the individual, association, partnership, corporation, governmental body, or any other entity taking service.
(3) After December 31, 2007, subsection (2) does not apply if the governing body of the municipally owned utility does not permit all of its retail customers receiving delivery service from the municipally owned utility located outside of the boundaries of the municipality that owns the utility the opportunity to choose an alternative electric supplier.
(4) If a municipally owned utility elects to provide electric generation service to retail customers receiving delivery service from an electric utility, all of the following apply:
(a) The municipally owned utility shall provide all of its retail customers receiving delivery service from the municipally owned utility located outside of the boundaries of the municipality that owns the utility the opportunity of choosing an alternative electric supplier. The rates, charges, terms, and conditions of delivery service for customers choosing an alternative electric supplier shall be established by the governing body of the municipally owned utility as provided under subsection (7).
(b) If a municipally owned utility and an electric utility both provide delivery service to retail customers in the same municipality located outside of the boundaries of the municipality that owns the municipal utility, then the municipally owned utility shall do 1 of the following:
(i) Make a filing as provided under subsection (5).
(ii) Enter into a written agreement as provided under subsection (6).
* * *