2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 460.10y Municipally owned utility; requirements.
MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION (EXCERPT)
Act 3 of 1939
460.10y Municipally owned utility; requirements.
* * *
(e) The municipally owned utility shall obtain a license under section 10a(2). The commission shall issue a license unless it determines that the municipally owned utility has adopted rates, charges, terms, and conditions for delivery service that are unduly discriminatory or reflect recovery of stranded costs in an amount considered unjust and unreasonable by the commission. A municipally owned utility operating under a license issued by the commission shall notify the commission before modifying rates, charges, terms, and conditions for delivery services. This subsection does not grant the commission authority to set rates for a municipally owned utility. The commission, after notice and opportunity for hearing, may revoke a license issued to a municipally owned utility if it determines that the municipally owned utility is not in compliance with this subsection.
(5) With respect to any electric utility regarding delivery service to customers located outside of the municipal boundaries of the municipality that owns the utility, a governing body of a municipally owned utility may elect to operate in compliance with R 460.3411 of the Michigan administrative code, as in effect on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section. However, compliance with R 460.3411(13) of the Michigan administrative code is not required for the municipally owned utility. Concurrent with the filing of an election under this subsection with the commission, the municipally owned utility shall serve a copy of the election on the electric utility. Beginning 30 days after service of the copy of the election, the electric utility shall, as to the electing municipally owned utility, be subject to the terms of R 460.3411 of the Michigan administrative code as in effect on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section. The commission shall decide disputes arising under this subsection subject to judicial review and enforcement.
* * *
(12) Contracts or other records pertaining to the sale of electricity by a municipally owned utility that are in the possession of a public body and that contain specific pricing or other confidential or proprietary information may be exempted from public disclosure requirements by the governing body of a municipally owned utility. Upon showing of good cause, disclosure subject to appropriate confidentiality provisions may be ordered by a court or the commission.
(13) This section does not affect the validity of the order relating to the terms and conditions of service in the Traverse City area that was issued August 25, 1994, by the commission at the request of consumers power company and the light and power board of the city of Traverse City.
(14) Except as otherwise provided under subsections (4)(c), (4)(e), and (10), sections 6l, 10 through 10x, and 10z through 10bb do not apply to a municipally owned utility.
(15) As used in this section:
(a) "Delivery service" means the providing of electric transmission or distribution to a retail customer.
(b) "Municipality" means any city, village, or township.
(c) "Customer account services" means billing and collection, provision of a meter, meter maintenance and testing, meter reading, and other administrative activity associated with maintaining a customer account.
(16) In the event that an entity purchases 1 or more divisions or business units, or generating stations or generating units, of a municipal electric utility, the acquiring entity's contract and agreements with the selling municipality shall require all of the following for a period of at least 30 months:
(a) That the acquiring entity or persons hires a sufficient number of employees to safely and reliably operate and maintain the station, division, or unit by first making offers of employment to the workforce of the municipal electric utility's division, business unit, or generating unit.
(b) That the acquiring entity or persons not employ employees from outside the municipal electric utility's workforce unless offers of employment have been made to all qualified employees of the acquired business unit or facility.
(c) That the acquiring entity or persons have a dispute resolution mechanism culminating in a final and binding decision by a neutral third party for resolving employee complaints or disputes over wages, fringe benefits, and working conditions.
* * *