2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 460.10y Municipally owned utility; requirements.
MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION (EXCERPT)
Act 3 of 1939
460.10y Municipally owned utility; requirements.
Sec. 10y.
(1) The governing body of a municipally owned utility shall determine whether it will permit retail customers receiving delivery service from the municipally owned utility the opportunity of choosing an alternative electric supplier, subject to the implementation of rates, charges, terms, and conditions referred to in subsection (7).
(2) Except with the written consent of the municipally owned utility, a person shall not provide delivery service or customer account service to a retail customer that was receiving that service from a municipally owned utility as of the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section, or is receiving the service from a municipally owned utility and has the opportunity to choose an alternative electric supplier under terms consistent with this section. For purposes of this subsection, "customer" means the building or facilities served rather than the individual, association, partnership, corporation, governmental body, or any other entity taking service.
(3) After December 31, 2007, subsection (2) does not apply if the governing body of the municipally owned utility does not permit all of its retail customers receiving delivery service from the municipally owned utility located outside of the boundaries of the municipality that owns the utility the opportunity to choose an alternative electric supplier.
(4) If a municipally owned utility elects to provide electric generation service to retail customers receiving delivery service from an electric utility, all of the following apply:
(a) The municipally owned utility shall provide all of its retail customers receiving delivery service from the municipally owned utility located outside of the boundaries of the municipality that owns the utility the opportunity of choosing an alternative electric supplier. The rates, charges, terms, and conditions of delivery service for customers choosing an alternative electric supplier shall be established by the governing body of the municipally owned utility as provided under subsection (7).
(b) If a municipally owned utility and an electric utility both provide delivery service to retail customers in the same municipality located outside of the boundaries of the municipality that owns the municipal utility, then the municipally owned utility shall do 1 of the following:
(i) Make a filing as provided under subsection (5).
(ii) Enter into a written agreement as provided under subsection (6).
(c) The municipally owned utility shall comply with orders issued pursuant to sections 10a(3), 10q, 10r, and 10t with respect to customers located outside of the municipality that owns the municipally owned utility. Upon a complaint or on the commission's own motion, if the commission finds, after notice and hearing, that the municipally owned utility has not complied with a provision or order issued under sections 10a(3), 10q, 10r, and 10t the commission shall order such remedies and penalties as necessary to make whole a customer or other person who has suffered damages as a result of the violation, including, but not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
(i) Order the municipally owned utility to pay a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $20,000.00 for the first offense and not less than $40,000.00 for a second and any subsequent offense.
(ii) Order a refund to the customer of any excess charges.
(iii) Order any other remedies that would make whole a person harmed, including, but not limited to, payment of reasonable attorney fees.
(iv) Revoke the license of the municipally owned utility if the commission finds a pattern of violations.
(v) Issue cease and desist orders.
(d) The municipally owned utility may provide electric generation service to serve electric retail customers receiving delivery service from an electric utility up to an amount equal to the municipally owned utility's retail customer load that has the opportunity of choosing from an alternative electric supplier.
(e) The municipally owned utility shall obtain a license under section 10a(2). The commission shall issue a license unless it determines that the municipally owned utility has adopted rates, charges, terms, and conditions for delivery service that are unduly discriminatory or reflect recovery of stranded costs in an amount considered unjust and unreasonable by the commission. A municipally owned utility operating under a license issued by the commission shall notify the commission before modifying rates, charges, terms, and conditions for delivery services. This subsection does not grant the commission authority to set rates for a municipally owned utility. The commission, after notice and opportunity for hearing, may revoke a license issued to a municipally owned utility if it determines that the municipally owned utility is not in compliance with this subsection.
* * *