2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.784 Incorporation of provisions similar to uniform state antitrust act; application and construction; interpretations by federal court.
MICHIGAN ANTITRUST REFORM ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 274 of 1984
445.784 Incorporation of provisions similar to uniform state antitrust act; application and construction; interpretations by federal court.
Sec. 14.
(1) To the extent that this act incorporates provisions of or provisions similar to the uniform state antitrust act, this act shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this act among those states that enact similar provisions.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature that in construing all sections of this act, the courts shall give due deference to interpretations given by the federal courts to comparable antitrust statutes, including, without limitation, the doctrine of per se violations and the rule of reason.
History: 1984, Act 274, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985