2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1715 Civil action for damages.
PRESERVATION OF PERSONAL PRIVACY (EXCERPT)
Act 378 of 1988
445.1715 Civil action for damages.
Sec. 5.
Regardless of any criminal prosecution for a violation of this act, a person who violates this act shall be liable in a civil action for damages to the customer identified in a record or other information that is disclosed in violation of this act. The customer may bring a civil action against the person and may recover both of the following:
(a) Actual damages, including damages for emotional distress, or $5,000.00, whichever is greater.
(b) Costs and reasonable attorney fees.
History: Add. 1989, Act 206, Imd. Eff. Nov. 7, 1989