2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 432.212 Wagering tax; rate; creation of state casino gaming fund; administration; allocations; certification of casino licensee; imposition of tax; effect of law allowing operation of video lottery at horse racetracks; wagering on simulcast horse races; payments; effect of city ordinance; existing appropriations or expenditures; definitions.
* * *
(10) A casino licensee is entitled to the same commission from money wagered on horse races simulcast by the licensee as a race meeting licensee is entitled to receive from wagering on simulcast horse races under the horse racing law of 1995, 1995 PA 279, MCL 431.301 to 431.336. The same taxes, fees, and other deductions shall be subtracted and paid from the licensee's commission as are subtracted and paid from a race meeting licensee's commission under the horse racing law of 1995, 1995 PA 279, MCL 431.301 to 431.336.
(11) Payments to a city under 1 of the methods in subsection (4) shall be made in a manner, at those times, and subject to reporting requirements and penalties and interest for delinquent payment as may be provided for in the development agreement if the payment is required under a development agreement, or by ordinance if the payment is required for a tax levied by the city. Payments required under the method described in subsection (4)(a) may be in addition to any other payments which may be required in the development agreement for the conveyance of any interest in property, the purchase of services, or the reimbursement of expenses. Payments to a city under the method described in subsection (4) shall be used by the city for the purposes listed in subsection (3)(a).
(12) Approval by the city of a development agreement or adoption of an ordinance approving either casino gaming or the levy of a local excise tax does not constitute the granting of a franchise or license by the city for purposes of any statutory, charter, or constitutional provision.
(13) The taxes imposed under this section and any tax imposed under section 13(2) shall be administered by the department of treasury in accordance with 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.1 to 205.31, and this act. In case of conflict between the provisions of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.1 to 205.31, and this act, the provisions of this act prevail.
(14) Funds from this act shall not be used to supplant existing state appropriations or local expenditures.
(15) As used in this section:
(a) "Fully operational" means that a certificate of occupancy has been issued to the casino licensee for the operation of a hotel with not fewer than 400 guest rooms and, after issuance of the certificate of occupancy, the casino licensee's casino, casino enterprise, and 400-guest-room hotel have been opened and made available for public use at their permanent location and maintained in that status.
(b) "Michigan agriculture equine industry development fund" means the Michigan agriculture equine industry development fund created in section 20 of the horse racing law of 1995, 1995 PA 279, MCL 431.320.
History: 1996, Initiated Law, Eff. Dec. 5, 1996 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 69, Imd. Eff. July 17, 1997 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 306, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004
Popular Name: Proposal E