2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 432.102 Definitions; A to C.
Act 382 of 1972 432.102 Definitions; A to C. Sec. 2. (1) "Advertising" means all printed matter, handouts, flyers, radio, television, advertising signs, billboards, and other media used to promote an event licensed under this act. (2) "Bingo" means a game of chance commonly known as bingo in which prizes are awarded on the basis of designated numbers or symbols conforming to numbers or symbols selected at random. (3) "Bureau" means the bureau of state lottery as created by the McCauley-Traxler-Law-Bowman-McNeely lottery act, 1972 PA 239, MCL 432.1 to 432.47. (4) "Charity game" means the random resale of a series of charity game tickets. (5) "Charity game ticket" means a ticket commonly referred to as a break open ticket or pull-tab that is approved and acquired by the bureau and is distributed and sold by the bureau or a licensed supplier to a qualified organization a portion of which is removed to discover whether the ticket is a winning ticket and whether the purchaser may be awarded a prize. (6) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of state lottery as defined by section 3 of the McCauley-Traxler-Law-Bowman-McNeely lottery act, 1972 PA 239, MCL 432.3. (7) "Coverall pattern" means a pattern required to win a bingo game in which all numbers on a bingo card are required to be called.