2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.236 Arbitrator; duties; hearing; intervenors; evidence; record; expenses; actions and rulings.
Act 312 of 1969 423.236 Arbitrator; duties; hearing; intervenors; evidence; record; expenses; actions and rulings. Sec. 6. Upon the appointment of the arbitrator, he shall proceed to act as chairman of the panel of arbitration, call a hearing, to begin within 15 days and give reasonable notice of the time and place of the hearing. The chairman shall preside over the hearing and shall take testimony. Upon application and for good cause shown, and upon such terms and conditions as are just, a person, labor organization, or governmental unit having a substantial interest therein may be granted leave to intervene by the arbitration panel. Any oral or documentary evidence and other data deemed relevant by the arbitration panel may be received in evidence. The proceedings shall be informal. Technical rules of evidence shall not apply and the competency of the evidence shall not thereby be deemed impaired. A verbatim record of the proceedings shall be made and the arbitrator shall arrange for the necessary recording service. Transcripts may be ordered at the expense of the party ordering them but the transcripts shall not be necessary for a decision by the arbitration panel. The expense of the proceedings, including a fee to the chairman, established in advance by the labor mediation board shall be borne equally by each of the parties to the dispute and the state. The delegates, if public officers or employees, shall continue on the payroll of the public employer at their usual rate of pay. The hearing conducted by the arbitration panel may be adjourned from time to time, but, unless otherwise agreed by the parties, shall be concluded within 30 days of the time of its commencement. Its majority actions and rulings shall constitute the actions and rulings of the arbitration panel.