2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.231 Compulsory arbitration in police and fire departments; policy.
COMPULSORY ARBITRATION OF LABOR DISPUTES IN POLICE AND FIRE DEPARTMENTS (EXCERPT) Act 312 of 1969
423.231 Compulsory arbitration in police and fire departments; policy.
Sec. 1.
It is the public policy of this state that in public police and fire departments, where the right of employees to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale of such employees and the efficient operation of such departments to afford an alternate, expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the resolution of disputes, and to that end the provisions of this act, providing for compulsory arbitration, shall be liberally construed.
History: 1969, Act 312, Eff. Oct. 1, 1969 Constitutionality: This section does not unconstitutionally divest home-rule cities of their constitutional powers, nor does it surrender the power to tax to the arbitrators in violation of the Michigan Constitution. Dearborn Firefighters Union, Local No. 412, IAFF v. City of Dearborn, 394 Mich. 229, 231 N.W.2d 226 (1975).Act No. 312 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended by Act No. 84 of the Public Acts of 1976, which provides for compulsory arbitration of disputes concerning contract formation in police and fire departments, is a constitutional delegation of legislative power. City of Detroit v. Detroit Police Officers Association, 408 Mich. 410, 294 N.W.2d 68 (1980).This act, which provides for compulsory arbitration of labor disputes in municipal police and fire departments, is a constitutional delegation of legislative power, providing standards as reasonably precise as the subject matter requires or permits and adequate political accountability. Local 1277, Metropolitan Council No. 23, American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, AFL-CIO v. City of Center Line, 414 Mich. 642, 327 N.W.2d 822 (1982). Popular Name: Act 312