2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 4.101 Legislative committees; powers, punishment for contempt.
POWERS OF LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEES (EXCERPT)
Act 118 of 1931
4.101 Legislative committees; powers, punishment for contempt.
Sec. 1.
Committees and commissions of or appointed by the legislature may by resolution of the legislature be authorized to administer oaths, subpoena witnesses and/or to examine the books and records of any persons, partnerships or corporations involved in a matter properly before any of such committees or commissions. Any witness who neglects or refuses to obey a subpoena of any of such committees or commissions, or who refuses to be sworn or testify, or who fails on demand to produce any papers, books or documents touching any matter under investigation, or any witness or attorney who is guilty of any contempt while in attendance at any hearing before any of such committees or commissions, may be punished as for contempt of the legislature.
History: 1931, Act 118, Imd. Eff. May 18, 1931 ;-- CL 1948, 4.101