2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 390.661 State school of osteopathic medicine; establishment; location; dean; operation by board of control.
STATE SCHOOL OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE (EXCERPT)
Act 162 of 1969
390.661 State school of osteopathic medicine; establishment; location; dean; operation by board of control.
Sec. 1.
A school of osteopathic medicine is established and shall be located as determined by the state board of education at an existing campus of a state university with an existing school or college of medicine. The school must be headed by an osteopathic physician serving as the dean of the school of osteopathic medicine. The dean shall be responsible for the development and maintenance of the school in osteopathic medicine. The school shall be maintained by the state and its facilities shall be made equally available and on the same basis to all qualified residents of this state. Clinical services in osteopathy shall be given chiefly in affiliated osteopathic hospitals. The conduct of the affairs of the school shall be vested in the board of control of the institution of higher education to which the school is assigned.
History: 1969, Act 162, Imd. Eff. Aug. 5, 1969