2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.2411 Complaint; conduct subject to penalty; suspension or revocation of license; violations; administrative proceedings regarding workmanship; "verified complaint" defined.
* * *
(1) A complaint filed under this section or article 5, or both, shall be made within 18 months after completion, occupancy, or purchase, whichever occurs later, of a residential structure or a combination of residential and commercial structure.
(2) A licensee or applicant who commits 1 or more of the following shall be subject to the penalties set forth in article 6:
(a) Abandonment without legal excuse of a contract, construction project, or operation engaged in or undertaken by the licensee.
(b) Diversion of funds or property received for prosecution or completion of a specific construction project or operation, or for a specified purpose in the prosecution or completion of a construction project or operation, and the funds or property application or use for any other construction project or operation, obligation, or purposes.
(c) Failure to account for or remit money coming into the person's possession which belongs to others.
(d) A willful departure from or disregard of plans or specifications in a material respect and prejudicial to another, without consent of the owner or an authorized representative and without the consent of the person entitled to have the particular construction project or operation completed in accordance with the plans and specifications.
(e) A willful violation of the building laws of the state or of a political subdivision of the state.
(f) In a maintenance and alteration contract, failure to furnish to a lender the purchaser's signed completion certificate executed upon completion of the work to be performed under the contract.
(g) If a licensed residential builder or licensed residential maintenance and alteration contractor, failure to notify the department within 10 days of a change in the control or direction of the business of the licensee resulting from a change in the licensee's partners, directors, officers, or trustees, or a change in the control or direction of the business of the licensee resulting from any other occurrence or event.
(h) Failure to deliver to the purchaser the entire agreement of the parties including finance and any other charge arising out of or incidental to the agreement when the agreement involves repair, alteration, or addition to, subtraction from, improvement of, wrecking of, or demolition of a residential structure or combination of residential and commercial structure, or building of a garage, or laying of concrete on residential property, or manufacture, assembly, construction, sale, or distribution of a residential or combination residential and commercial structure which is prefabricated, preassembled, precut, packaged, or shell housing.
* * *
(j) Aiding or abetting an unlicensed person to evade this article, or knowingly combining or conspiring with, or acting as agent, partner, or associate for an unlicensed person, or allowing one's license to be used by an unlicensed person, or acting as or being an ostensible licensed residential builder or licensed residential maintenance and alteration contractor for an undisclosed person who does or shall control or direct, or who may have the right to control or direct, directly or indirectly, the operations of a licensee.
(k) Acceptance of a commission, bonus, or other valuable consideration by a salesperson for the sale of goods or the performance of service specified in the article from a person other than the residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor under whom the person is licensed.
(l) Becoming insolvent, filing a bankruptcy action, becoming subject to a receivership, assigning for the benefit of creditors, failing to satisfy judgments or liens, or failing to pay an obligation as it becomes due in the ordinary course of business.
(m) Poor workmanship or workmanship not meeting the standards of the custom or trade verified by a building code enforcement official.
(3) The department shall suspend or revoke the license of a person licensed under this article whose failure to pay a lien claimant results in a payment being made from the homeowner construction lien recovery fund pursuant to the construction lien act, 1980 PA 497, MCL 570.1101 to 570.1305, regardless of whether the person was performing services as a licensee under this article; under the electrical administrative act, 1956 PA 217, MCL 338.881 to 338.892; or under 1929 PA 266, MCL 338.901 to 338.917. The department shall not renew a license or issue a new license until the licensee has repaid in full to the fund the amount paid out plus the costs of litigation and interest at the rate set by section 6013 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.6013.
(4) The department shall conduct a review upon notice that the licensee has violated the asbestos abatement contractors licensing act, 1986 PA 135, MCL 338.3101 to 338.3319. The department may suspend or revoke that person's license for a knowing violation of the asbestos abatement contractors licensing act, 1986 PA 135, MCL 338.3101 to 338.3319.
(5) Notwithstanding article 5, the following apply to administrative proceedings regarding workmanship under subsection (2)(m):
(a) A complaint submitted by an owner shall describe in writing to the department the factual basis for the allegation. The homeowner shall send a copy of the initial complaint to the licensee concurrent with the submission of the complaint to the department.
(b) The department shall presume the innocence of the licensee throughout the proceeding until the administrative law hearing examiner finds otherwise in a determination of findings of fact and conclusions of law under article 5. The licensee has the burden of refuting evidence submitted by a person during the administrative hearing. The licensee also has the burden of proof regarding the reason deficiencies were not corrected.
* * *