2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 338.41 "Good moral character" and "principal department" defined.
OCCUPATIONAL LICENSE FOR FORMER OFFENDERS (EXCERPT)
Act 381 of 1974
338.41 "Good moral character" and "principal department" defined.
Sec. 1.
(1) The phrase "good moral character", or words of similar import, when used as a requirement for an occupational or professional license or when used as a requirement to establish or operate an organization or facility regulated by this state in the Michigan Compiled Laws or administrative rules promulgated under those laws shall be construed to mean the propensity on the part of the person to serve the public in the licensed area in a fair, honest, and open manner.
(2) As used in this act, "principal department" means the department which has jurisdiction over the board or agency issuing the license.
History: 1974, Act 381, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 294, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1978
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of adult foster care licensing from the department of social services to the director of the department of commerce, see E.R.O. No. 1996-1, compiled at § 330.3101 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.