2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.292 Official state personal identification card; contents; duties of secretary of state; methods; placement of name on organ and tissue donor registry; form; emergency medical information card; fingerprint or finger image; retention and use of person\'s image; access by law enforcement agency; list under sex offenders registration act; evidence of blindness; information contained; issuance; manufacture; fees; expiration; renewal; waiver of fee; correction for change of name or address; application for renewal; other information; emancipated minor; participation in organ, tissue, and eye donor registry; validity.
STATE PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION CARD (EXCERPT)
Act 222 of 1972
28.292 Official state personal identification card; contents; duties of secretary of state; methods; placement of name on organ and tissue donor registry; form; emergency medical information card; fingerprint or finger image; retention and use of person's image; access by law enforcement agency; list under sex offenders registration act; evidence of blindness; information contained; issuance; manufacture; fees; expiration; renewal; waiver of fee; correction for change of name or address; application for renewal; other information; emancipated minor; participation in organ, tissue, and eye donor registry; validity.
Sec. 2.
(1) The official state personal identification card shall contain the following:
(a) An identification number permanently assigned to the person.
(b) The full name, date of birth, sex, residential address, height, weight, eye color, image, and signature of the person to whom the identification card is issued.
(c) An indication that the identification card contains 1 or more of the following:
(i) The blood type of the person.
(ii) Immunization data of the person.
(iii) Medication data of the person.
(iv) A statement that the person is deaf.
(v) Until January 1, 2007, a statement that the person is an organ and tissue donor under part 101 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.10101 to 333.10109. If the identification card contains such a statement, the statement shall include the signature of the person, along with the signature of at least 1 witness.
(vi) Emergency contact information of the person.
(vii) A sticker or decal as specified by the secretary of state to indicate that the holder of the official state personal identification card has designated 1 or more patient advocates in accordance with section 5506 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5506, or a statement that he or she carries an emergency medical information card, as described in subsection (5).
(d) In the case of a person who is less than 18 years of age at the time of issuance of the identification card, the dates on which the person will become 18 years of age and 21 years of age.
(e) In the case of a person who is not less than 18 years of age but less than 21 years of age at the time of issuance of the identification card, the date on which the person will become 21 years of age.
(f) Beginning January 1, 2007, in the case of a holder of an official state personal identification card who has indicated his or her wish to participate in the organ and tissue donor registry under part 101 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.10101 to 333.10109, a heart insignia on the front of the official state personal identification card.
(2) In conjunction with the application for or, until January 1, 2007, the issuance of an official state personal identification card, the secretary of state shall do all of the following:
(a) Provide the applicant with all of the following:
(i) Information explaining the applicant's right to make an anatomical gift in the event of death under part 101 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.10101 to 333.10109, and in accordance with this section.
(ii) Information describing the organ, tissue, and eye donor registry program maintained by Michigan's federally designated organ procurement organization or its successor organization. The information required under this subparagraph includes the address and telephone number of Michigan's federally designated organ procurement organization or its successor organization.
(iii) Information giving the applicant the opportunity to have his or her name placed on the registry described in subparagraph (ii).
(b) Provide the applicant with the opportunity to specify on his or her official state personal identification card that he or she is willing to make an anatomical gift in the event of death pursuant to part 101 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.10101 to 333.10109, and in accordance with this section.
(c) Inform the applicant that, if he or she indicates to the secretary of state under this section a willingness to have his or her name placed on the registry described in subdivision (a)(ii), the secretary of state will mark the applicant's record for the registry.
(3) The secretary of state may fulfill the requirements of subsection (2) by 1 or more of the following methods:
(a) Providing printed material enclosed with a mailed notice for the issuance or renewal of an official state personal identification card.
(b) Providing printed material to an applicant who personally appears at a secretary of state branch office.
(c) Through electronic information transmittals for applications processed by electronic means.
* * *