2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.292 Official state personal identification card; contents; duties of secretary of state; methods; placement of name on organ and tissue donor registry; form; emergency medical information card; fingerprint or finger image; retention and use of person\'s image; access by law enforcement agency; list under sex offenders registration act; evidence o
* * *
(11) An official state personal identification card shall be issued only upon authorization of the secretary of state, and shall be manufactured in a manner to prohibit as nearly as possible the ability to reproduce, alter, counterfeit, forge, or duplicate the identification card without ready detection.
(12) Except as otherwise provided in this act, an applicant shall pay a fee of $10.00 to the secretary of state for each original or renewal identification card issued.
The department of treasury shall deposit the fees received and collected under this section in the state treasury to the credit of the general fund. The legislature shall appropriate the fees credited to the general fund under this act to the secretary of state for the administration of this act. Appropriations from the Michigan transportation fund created under section 10 of 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.660, shall not be used to compensate the secretary of state for costs incurred and services performed under this section.
(13) An original or renewal official state personal identification card expires on the birthday of the person to whom it is issued in the fourth year following the date of issuance. The secretary of state shall not issue an official state personal identification card under this act for a period greater than 4 years. Except as provided in this subsection, a person may apply for a renewal of an official state personal identification card by mail or by other methods prescribed by the secretary of state. The secretary of state shall require renewal in person by a person required under section 5a of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.725a, to maintain a valid operator's or chauffeur's license or official state personal identification card.
(14) The secretary of state shall waive the fee under this section if the applicant is any of the following:
(a) A person 65 years of age or older.
(b) A person who has had his or her operator's or chauffeur's license suspended, revoked, or denied under the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, because of a mental or physical infirmity or disability.
(c) A person who presents evidence of statutory blindness as provided in 1978 PA 260, MCL 393.351 to 393.368.
(d) A person who presents other good cause for a fee waiver.
(e) Beginning January 1, 2007, a person who wishes to add or remove a heart insignia described in subsection (1)(f).
(15) A person who has been issued an official state personal identification card shall apply for a renewal official state personal identification card if the person changes his or her name.
(16) A person who has been issued an official state personal identification card shall apply for a corrected identification card if he or she changes his or her residential address. The secretary of state may correct the address on an identification card by a method prescribed by the secretary of state. A fee shall not be charged for a change of residential address.
(17) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (15) and (16), a person who has been issued an official state personal identification card may apply for a renewal official state personal identification card for 1 or more of the following reasons:
(a) The person wants to change any information on the identification card.
(b) An identification card issued under this act is lost, destroyed, or mutilated, or becomes illegible.
(18) A person may indicate on an official state personal identification card in a place designated by the secretary of state his or her blood type, emergency contact information, immunization data, medication data, a statement that the person is deaf, or, until January 1, 2007, a statement that the person has made an anatomical gift under part 101 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.10101 to 333.10109.
(19) If an applicant provides proof to the secretary of state that he or she is a minor who has been emancipated under 1968 PA 293, MCL 722.1 to 722.6, the official state personal identification card shall bear the designation of the individual's emancipated status in a manner prescribed by the secretary of state.
(20) Beginning January 1, 2007, the secretary of state shall inquire of each person who applies for or who holds an official state personal identification card, in person or by mail, whether he or she agrees to participate in the organ, tissue, and eye donor registry under part 101 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.10101 to 333.10109. A person who has agreed to participate in that registry shall not be considered to have revoked that agreement solely because the person's official state personal identification card has expired. Enrollment in the organ, tissue, and eye donor registry constitutes a legal agreement that remains binding and in effect after the donor's death regardless of the expressed desires of the deceased donor's next of kin who may oppose the donor's organ, tissue, or eye donation.
(21) A valid official state personal identification card presented by the person to whom the card is issued shall be considered the same as a valid state of Michigan driver license when identification is requested except as otherwise specifically provided by law.
* * *