2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 213.55 Just compensation; amount; offer; review of appraisal; filing complaint for acquisition; resubmitted offers; documents; claim for additional items of compensable property or damage; contents of complaint; deposit.
THE UNIFORM CONDEMNATION PROCEDURES ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 87 of 1980
213.55 Just compensation; amount; offer; review of appraisal; filing complaint for acquisition; resubmitted offers; documents; claim for additional items of compensable property or damage; contents of complaint; deposit.
Sec. 5.
(1) Before initiating negotiations for the purchase of property, the agency shall establish an amount that it believes to be just compensation for the property and promptly shall submit to the owner a good faith written offer to acquire the property for the full amount so established. If there is more than 1 owner of a parcel, the agency may make a single, unitary good faith written offer. The good faith offer shall state whether the agency reserves or waives its rights to bring federal or state cost recovery actions against the present owner of the property arising out of a release of hazardous substances at the property and the agency's appraisal of just compensation for the property shall reflect such reservation or waiver. The amount shall not be less than the agency's appraisal of just compensation for the property. If the owner fails to provide documents or information as required by subsection (2), the agency may base its good faith written offer on the information otherwise known to the agency whether or not the agency has sought a court order under subsection (2). The agency shall provide the owner of the property and the owner's attorney with an opportunity to review the written appraisal, if an appraisal has been prepared, or if an appraisal has not been prepared, the agency shall provide the owner or the owner's attorney with a written statement and summary, showing the basis for the amount the agency established as just compensation for the property. If an agency is unable to agree with the owner for the purchase of the property, after making a good faith written offer to
* * *
the owner unreasonably fails to timely produce the documents and other information, the owner shall be responsible for all expenses incurred by the agency in obtaining the documents and other information. This section does not affect any right a party may otherwise have to discovery or to require the production of documents and other information upon commencement of an action under this act. A copy of this section shall be provided to the owner with the agency's request.
(3) If an owner believes that the good faith written offer made under subsection (1) did not include or fully include 1 or more items of compensable property or damage for which the owner intends to claim a right to just compensation, the owner shall, for each item, file a written claim with the agency. The owner's written claim shall provide sufficient information and detail to enable the agency to evaluate the validity of the claim and to determine its value. The owner shall file all such claims within 90 days after the good faith written offer is made pursuant to section 5(1) or 60 days after the complaint is filed, whichever is later. Within 60 days after the date the owner files a written claim with the agency, the agency may ask the court to compel the owner to provide additional information to enable the agency to evaluate the validity of the claim and to determine its value. For good cause shown, the court shall, upon motion filed by the owner, extend the time in which claims may be made, if the rights of the agency are not prejudiced by the delay. Only 1 such extension may be granted. After receiving a written claim from an owner, the agency may provide written notice that it contests the compensability of the claim, establish an amount that it believes to be just compensation for the item of property or damage, or reject the claim. If the agency establishes an amount it believes to be just
* * *