2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 213.55 Just compensation; amount; offer; review of appraisal; filing complaint for acquisition; resubmitted offers; documents; claim for additional items of compensable property or damage; contents of complaint; deposit.
* * *
an appraisal has not been prepared, the agency shall provide the owner or the owner's attorney with a written statement and summary, showing the basis for the amount the agency established as just compensation for the property. If an agency is unable to agree with the owner for the purchase of the property, after making a good faith written offer to purchase the property, the agency may file a complaint for the acquisition of the property in the circuit court in the county in which the property is located. If a parcel of property is situated in 2 or more counties and an owner resides in 1 of the counties, the complaint shall be filed in the county in which the owner is a resident. If a parcel of property is situated in 2 or more counties and an owner does not reside in 1 of the counties, the complaint may be filed in any of the counties in which the property is situated. The complaint shall ask that the court ascertain and determine just compensation to be made for the acquisition of the described property. If an agency made a good faith written offer pursuant to this section before January 28, 1994 but has not filed a complaint for acquisition of the property, the agency may withdraw the good faith written offer and resubmit a good faith written offer that complies with this act as amended. If a good faith offer is resubmitted pursuant to this subsection, attorney fees under section 16 shall be based on the resubmitted good faith offer.
(2) During the period in which the agency is establishing just compensation for the owner's parcel, the agency has the right to secure tax returns, financial statements, and other relevant financial information for a period not to exceed 5 years before the agency's request. The owner shall produce the information within 21 business days after receipt of a written request from the agency. The agency shall reimburse the owner for actual, reasonable costs incurred in reproducing any requested documents, plus other actual, reasonable costs of not more than $1,000.00 incurred to produce the requested information. Within 45 days after production of the requested documents and other information, the owner shall provide to the agency a detailed invoice for the costs of reproduction and other costs sought. The owner is not entitled to a reimbursement of costs under this subsection if the reimbursement would be duplicative of any other reimbursement to the owner. If the owner fails to provide all documents and other information requested by the agency under this section, the agency may file a complaint and proposed order to show cause in the circuit court in the county specified in subsection (1). The court shall immediately hold a hearing on the agency's proposed order to show cause. The court shall order the owner to provide documents and other information requested by the agency that
* * *