2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.963 Declaration of accelerated forfeiture of abandoned property; resolution.
CERTIFICATION OF ABANDONED PROPERTY FOR ACCELERATED FORFEITURE ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 132 of 1999
211.963 Declaration of accelerated forfeiture of abandoned property; resolution.
Sec. 3.
A local unit of government may make a declaration of accelerated forfeiture of abandoned property by adopting a resolution at a meeting held pursuant to the open meetings act, 1976 PA 267, MCL 15.261 to 15.275, containing substantially the following language:
"Whereas, the governing body of the local unit of government determines that parcels of abandoned tax delinquent property exist;
Whereas, abandoned tax delinquent property contributes to crime, blight, and decay within the local unit of government;
Whereas, the certification of tax delinquent abandoned property as certified abandoned property will result in the accelerated forfeiture and foreclosure of certified abandoned property under the general property tax act and return abandoned property to productive use more rapidly, thereby reducing crime, blight, and decay within the local unit of government;
Therefore, the local unit of government hereby notifies residents and owners of property within the local unit of government that abandoned tax delinquent property will be identified and inspected and may be certified abandoned property underas certified the certification of abandoned property for accelerated forfeiture act and subject to accelerated forfeiture and foreclosure under the general property tax act.".
History: 1999, Act 132, Imd. Eff. July 23, 1999