2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.7l State property.
THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 206 of 1893
211.7l State property.
Sec. 7l.
Public property belonging to the state, except licensed homestead lands, part-paid lands held under certificates, and lands purchased at tax sales, and still held by the state is exempt from taxation under this act. This exemption shall not apply to lands acquired after July 19, 1966, unless a deed or other memorandum of conveyance is recorded in the county where the lands are located before December 31 of the year of acquisition, or the local assessing officer is notified by registered mail of the acquisition before December 31 of the year of acquisition.
History: Add. 1980, Act 142, Imd. Eff. June 2, 1980
Popular Name: Act 206