2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78l Owner of extinguished recorded or unrecorded property interest; claim of failure to receive notice; action to recover monetary damages; right to sue not transferable.
THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 206 of 1893
211.78l Owner of extinguished recorded or unrecorded property interest; claim of failure to receive notice; action to recover monetary damages; right to sue not transferable.
Sec. 78l.
(1) If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k and all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in a parcel of property are extinguished as provided in section 78k, the owner of any extinguished recorded or unrecorded interest in that property who claims that he or she did not receive any notice required under this act shall not bring an action for possession of the property against any subsequent owner, but may only bring an action to recover monetary damages as provided in this section.
(2) The court of claims has original and exclusive jurisdiction in any action to recover monetary damages under this section.
(3) An action to recover monetary damages under this section shall not be brought more than 2 years after a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k.
(4) Any monetary damages recoverable under this section shall be determined as of the date a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k and shall not exceed the fair market value of the interest in the property held by the person bringing the action under this section on that date, less any taxes, interest, penalties, and fees owed on the property as of that date.
(5) The right to sue for monetary damages under this section is not transferable except by testate or intestate succession.
History: Add. 1999, Act 123, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 263, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2004
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 3 of Act 263 of 2003 provides:"Enacting section 3. This amendatory act is not intended to and shall not be construed to modify or alter the ruling of the Michigan supreme court in Smith v Cliffs on the Bay Condominium Association, docket no. 111587."
Popular Name: Act 206